Hawarden Hills home values

Hawarden Hills
Riverside, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $702K · ZIP 92506 · Values through Aug 2026

Hawarden Hills at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $702,500 (Aug 2026), +1.3% over the past 12 months and +20% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $634,900 — 22% above Riverside overall and 87% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $120,877, so homes cost 5.3× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,814/month (a 3.4% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 8 Riverside ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 92506, which Hawarden Hills shares with Wood Streets, Magnolia Center, Canyon Crest, Victoria.
Value trend

Hawarden Hills home value trend

$702K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.3%
1-year change
+20%
5-year change
+80%
10-year change
Hawarden Hills typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$400K$600K20182020202220242026
Hawarden HillsRiverside

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Hawarden Hills rose 1.3%, to about $702,500. That is 0.6 percentage points faster than Riverside (+0.7%). Over five years the typical home gained $116,600 in value (+20%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$702,500+1.3%
Aug 2025$693,800−2.0%
Aug 2024$707,700+7.1%
Aug 2023$660,500−1.4%
Aug 2022$669,700+14.3%
Aug 2021$585,800+22.4%
Aug 2020$478,600+4.5%
Aug 2019$458,000+1.7%
Aug 2018$450,500+8.0%
Aug 2017$417,200+7.1%
Aug 2016$389,700—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Hawarden Hills home value score

3.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 92506, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.6 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.4%
Gross rental yield
5.3×
Price-to-income
+87%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Hawarden Hills vs Riverside, California and the U.S.

Hawarden HillsRiversideCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$702,500$623,700$913,800—
1-year change+1.3%+0.7%+1.1%—
5-year change+20%+20%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$634,900$521,500$804,300$340,200
Median household income$120,877$91,800$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,814/mo$1,852/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.3×5.7×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.4%4.3%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income18%24%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$3,210/mo$2,637/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Hawarden Hills

$703K
Typical price
$141K
Down payment (20%)
$3,552
Monthly P&I
$1,814
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $702,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($140,500) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,552 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,814/month, so owning costs roughly 96% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Hawarden Hills

Buyers

At 5.3× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 1.3% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Riverside

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Arlington ZIP 92503 · shared$556K+0.0%$92K$1,8016.1×
Canyon Crest ZIP 92506 · shared$635K+1.3%$121K$1,8145.3×
Casa Blanca ZIP 92504 · shared$502K+0.2%$88K$1,7585.7×
Downtown ZIP 92507 · shared$503K+0.3%$72K$1,7807.0×
Eastside ZIP 92507 · shared$503K+0.3%$72K$1,7807.0×
Grand ZIP 92504 · shared$502K+0.2%$88K$1,7585.7×
Hawarden Hills ZIP 92506 · shared$635K+1.3%$121K$1,8145.3×
Highgrove ZIP 92507 · shared$503K+0.3%$72K$1,7807.0×
Jurupa Valley$501K+1.2%$95K$1,6985.3×
La Sierra$521K+1.1%$85K$1,9366.2×
Magnolia Center ZIP 92506 · shared$635K+1.3%$121K$1,8145.3×
Mission Grove ZIP 92508 · shared$657K+1.1%$144K$2,5604.5×
Moreno Valley$413K+1.1%$71K$1,8925.8×
Mount Rubidoux city data$466K−0.3%$83K$1,6155.6×
Orangecrest ZIP 92508 · shared$657K+1.1%$144K$2,5604.5×
Ramona ZIP 92503 · shared$556K+0.0%$92K$1,8016.1×
University ZIP 92507 · shared$503K+0.3%$72K$1,7807.0×
Victoria ZIP 92506 · shared$635K+1.3%$121K$1,8145.3×
Wood Streets ZIP 92506 · shared$635K+1.3%$121K$1,8145.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Hawarden Hills real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Hawarden Hills?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Hawarden Hills rose 1.3% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $702,500. Riverside changed +0.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +20%.

What is the typical home value in Hawarden Hills?

The median owner-occupied home in Hawarden Hills is valued at about $634,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 87% above the U.S. median and 22% above Riverside. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $702,500.

Is Hawarden Hills affordable?

Homes cost about 5.3× the median household income of $120,877, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $702,500, principal and interest would take about 35% of that income.

How much is rent in Hawarden Hills?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,814 a month, 29% above the U.S. median, or 18% of the median household income.

Is Hawarden Hills good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.4%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Hawarden Hills home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.