Tasman home values

Tasman
Santa Clara, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $1.01M · ZIP 95134 · Values through Aug 2026

Tasman at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,009,100 (Aug 2026), −4.8% over the past 12 months and +4% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $371,200 — 74% below Santa Clara overall and 9% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $196,847, so homes cost 1.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $3,272/month (a 10.6% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 6th of 6 Santa Clara ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Tasman home value trend

$1.01M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−4.8%
1-year change
+4%
5-year change
+46%
10-year change
Tasman typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$800K$1.2M$1.6M20182020202220242026
TasmanSanta Clara

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Tasman fell 4.8%, to about $1,009,100. That is 5.0 percentage points slower than Santa Clara (+0.2%). Values are 10.7% below their peak of $1,129,400 in Feb 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $40,500 in value (+4%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,009,100−4.8%
Aug 2025$1,059,900−3.6%
Aug 2024$1,099,600+9.5%
Aug 2023$1,004,300−5.6%
Aug 2022$1,063,300+9.8%
Aug 2021$968,500+10.1%
Aug 2020$879,900−1.6%
Aug 2019$893,900−9.1%
Aug 2018$983,700+34.2%
Aug 2017$733,100+6.1%
Aug 2016$691,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Tasman home value score

10.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 95134, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield10.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 10.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability10.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 1.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

10.6%
Gross rental yield
1.9×
Price-to-income
+9%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Tasman vs Santa Clara, California and the U.S.

TasmanSanta ClaraCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,009,100$1,802,600$913,800—
1-year change−4.8%+0.2%+1.1%—
5-year change+4%+18%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$371,200$1,454,300$804,300$340,200
Median household income$196,847$180,300$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$3,272/mo$3,070/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio1.9×8.1×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield10.6%2.5%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%20%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,877/mo$7,354/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Tasman

$1.01M
Typical price
$202K
Down payment (20%)
$5,103
Monthly P&I
$3,272
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,009,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($201,820) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $5,103 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $3,272/month, so owning costs roughly 56% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Tasman

Buyers

Homes cost about 1.9× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices have eased 4.8% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 4.8% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 10.6% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Santa Clara

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Agnew ZIP 95054 · shared$1.48M−2.1%$204K$3,4137.2×
Central Santa Clara ZIP 95054 · shared$1.48M−2.1%$204K$3,4137.2×
El Camino ZIP 95051 · shared$1.62M+0.9%$186K$3,0548.7×
Kifer ZIP 95051 · shared$1.62M+0.9%$186K$3,0548.7×
Koreatown city data$1.42M+0.9%$130K$2,52210.9×
Lawrence Station$392K+0.4%$154K$3,3512.6×
Old Quad city data$1.42M+0.9%$130K$2,52210.9×
Ponderosa$1.78M−0.6%$180K$2,9239.9×
Rivermark ZIP 95054 · shared$1.48M−2.1%$204K$3,4137.2×
Santa Clara University Area city data$1.42M+0.9%$130K$2,52210.9×
South Santa Clara$2M+3.5%$201K$3,22210.0×
Tasman$371K−4.8%$197K$3,2721.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Tasman real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Tasman?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Tasman fell 4.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,009,100. Santa Clara changed +0.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +4%.

What is the typical home value in Tasman?

The median owner-occupied home in Tasman is valued at about $371,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 9% above the U.S. median and 74% below Santa Clara. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,009,100.

Is Tasman affordable?

Homes cost about 1.9× the median household income of $196,847, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $1,009,100, principal and interest would take about 31% of that income.

How much is rent in Tasman?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $3,272 a month, 133% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Tasman good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 10.6%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Tasman home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.