Northbridge home values
Northbridge at a glance
- Northbridge shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 91390: median value $843,200, median rent $2,282/month.
Northbridge home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 91390, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Northbridge
At the typical value of $843,200, a buyer putting 20% down ($168,640) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,264 a month in principal and interest — 36% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,282/month, so owning costs roughly 87% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Northbridge
Buyers
At 5.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Typical values here are 148% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Santa Clarita
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agua Dulce city data | $843K | −0.8% | $144K | $2,282 | 5.9× |
| Bouquet Canyon ZIP 91350 · shared | $733K | −0.8% | $136K | $2,485 | 5.4× |
| Bridgeport ZIP 91354 · shared | $803K | −1.4% | $149K | $2,923 | 5.4× |
| Canyon Country | $589K | −0.9% | $113K | $2,272 | 5.2× |
| Castaic ZIP 91355 · shared | $744K | +0.1% | $109K | $2,704 | 6.8× |
| Fair Oaks Ranch ZIP 91387 · shared | $695K | −0.5% | $114K | $2,499 | 6.1× |
| Newhall ZIP 91321 · shared | $654K | −1.3% | $93K | $2,135 | 7.0× |
| Northbridge city data | $843K | −0.8% | $144K | $2,282 | 5.9× |
| Placerita Canyon ZIP 91321 · shared | $654K | −1.3% | $93K | $2,135 | 7.0× |
| Sand Canyon ZIP 91387 · shared | $695K | −0.5% | $114K | $2,499 | 6.1× |
| Saugus ZIP 91350 · shared | $733K | −0.8% | $136K | $2,485 | 5.4× |
| Stevenson Ranch city data | $843K | −0.8% | $144K | $2,282 | 5.9× |
| Tesoro del Valle ZIP 91354 · shared | $803K | −1.4% | $149K | $2,923 | 5.4× |
| Val Verde city data | $843K | −0.8% | $144K | $2,282 | 5.9× |
| Valencia ZIP 91355 · shared | $744K | +0.1% | $109K | $2,704 | 6.8× |
| Westridge city data | $843K | −0.8% | $144K | $2,282 | 5.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Northbridge home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.