Denver home values
Denver at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $643,800 (Aug 2026), −1.2% over the past 12 months and −1% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Denver is about $714,100 — 29% above Colorado overall and 110% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $101,800; median rent about $1,791/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $463K to $972K across 11 distinct ZIP codes.
Denver home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Denver fell 1.2%, to about $643,800. That is in step with Colorado (−1.5%). Values are 12.7% below their peak of $737,900 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-9,700 in value (−1%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $643,800 | −1.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $651,900 | −4.9% |
| Aug 2024 | $685,600 | −1.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $695,100 | −4.7% |
| Aug 2022 | $729,600 | +11.6% |
| Aug 2021 | $653,500 | +15.0% |
| Aug 2020 | $568,300 | +3.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $548,200 | +3.1% |
| Aug 2018 | $531,500 | +7.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $493,200 | +7.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $458,700 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Denver
Denver is the capital and most populous city of the U.S. state of Colorado. Officially a consolidated city and county, it is located in the South Platte River valley on the western edge of the High Plains, and is just east of the Front Range of the Rocky Mountains (Rockies). Denver is the 19th-most populous city in the United States and the fifth-most populous state capital, with a population of 715,522 at the 2020 census. The ten-county Denver metropolitan area, with 3.1 million residents, is the 19th-largest metropolitan area in the country and functions as the economic and cultural center of the broader Front Range Urban Corridor.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Denver home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Denver (12 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Denver (12 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Denver neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker ZIP 80223 · shared | $498K | −3.0% | $80K | $1,650 | 6.2× |
| Berkeley | $748K | −1.5% | $118K | $1,931 | 6.4× |
| Capitol Hill ZIP 80203 · shared | $463K | −5.2% | $75K | $1,569 | 6.2× |
| Central Park (Stapleton) city data | $677K | −3.0% | $110K | $2,246 | 6.1× |
| Cheesman Park | $654K | −2.3% | $83K | $1,475 | 7.9× |
| Cherry Creek ZIP 80206 · shared | $892K | +1.7% | $102K | $1,694 | 8.7× |
| City Park ZIP 80205 · shared | $628K | −1.8% | $99K | $1,816 | 6.4× |
| Congress Park ZIP 80206 · shared | $892K | +1.7% | $102K | $1,694 | 8.7× |
| Five Points ZIP 80205 · shared | $628K | −1.8% | $99K | $1,816 | 6.4× |
| Golden Triangle ZIP 80204 · shared | $580K | −2.6% | $79K | $1,724 | 7.3× |
| Highlands ZIP 80212 · shared | $705K | −1.3% | $119K | $1,714 | 5.9× |
| Lincoln Park ZIP 80204 · shared | $580K | −2.6% | $79K | $1,724 | 7.3× |
| LoDo (Lower Downtown) city data | $677K | −3.0% | $110K | $2,246 | 6.1× |
| LoHi (Lower Highlands) city data | $677K | −3.0% | $110K | $2,246 | 6.1× |
| Montclair | $740K | +0.1% | $102K | $1,621 | 7.3× |
| Park Hill ZIP 80223 · shared | $498K | −3.0% | $80K | $1,650 | 6.2× |
| Platt Park | $871K | +0.3% | $120K | $1,963 | 7.2× |
| RiNo (River North Art District) ZIP 80205 · shared | $628K | −1.8% | $99K | $1,816 | 6.4× |
| Sloan's Lake ZIP 80212 · shared | $705K | −1.3% | $119K | $1,714 | 5.9× |
| Uptown ZIP 80203 · shared | $463K | −5.2% | $75K | $1,569 | 6.2× |
| Washington Park (Wash Park) | $972K | +1.6% | $119K | $1,981 | 8.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Denver vs Colorado and the U.S.
| Denver | Colorado | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $643,800 | $554,800 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.2% | −1.5% | — |
| 5-year change | −1% | +5% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $714,100 | $552,400 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $101,800 | $97,000 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,791/mo | $1,787/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 7.0× | 5.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.0% | 3.9% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 21% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $3,611/mo | $2,793/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Denver
At today’s typical value of $643,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($128,760) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,255 a month in principal and interest — 38% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,791/month, so owning costs roughly 82% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Denver
Buyers
At 7.0× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 1.2% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.2% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Denver real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Denver?
What is the typical home value in Denver?
Is Denver affordable?
How much is rent in Denver?
Is Denver good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Denver?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Denver?
Where are home values rising fastest in Denver?
Where is the best rental yield in Denver?
What’s your Denver home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Colorado
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.