Park Hill home values
Park Hill at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $442,700 (Aug 2026), −3.0% over the past 12 months and −3% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $497,900 — 30% below Denver overall and 46% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $80,461, so homes cost 6.2× local income.
- Median rent is $1,650/month (a 4.0% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 10th of 11 Denver ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 80223, which Park Hill shares with Baker.
Park Hill home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Park Hill fell 3.0%, to about $442,700. That is 1.7 percentage points slower than Denver (−1.2%). Values are 13.8% below their peak of $513,400 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-14,300 in value (−3%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $442,700 | −3.0% |
| Aug 2025 | $456,200 | −5.5% |
| Aug 2024 | $482,500 | −1.1% |
| Aug 2023 | $487,900 | −3.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $507,000 | +10.9% |
| Aug 2021 | $457,000 | +17.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $388,800 | +5.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $367,800 | +4.6% |
| Aug 2018 | $351,700 | +11.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $316,300 | +12.1% |
| Aug 2016 | $282,300 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Park Hill home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 80223, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Park Hill vs Denver, Colorado and the U.S.
| Park Hill | Denver | Colorado | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $442,700 | $643,800 | $554,800 | — |
| 1-year change | −3.0% | −1.2% | −1.5% | — |
| 5-year change | −3% | −1% | +5% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $497,900 | $714,100 | $552,400 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $80,461 | $101,800 | $97,000 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,650/mo | $1,791/mo | $1,787/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.2× | 7.0× | 5.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.0% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 21% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,518/mo | $3,611/mo | $2,793/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Park Hill
At today’s typical value of $442,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($88,540) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,239 a month in principal and interest — 33% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,650/month, so owning costs roughly 36% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Park Hill
Buyers
At 6.2× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 3.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 3.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
About Park Hill
Park Hill is a neighborhood in Denver, Colorado, U.S. Located in the northeastern quadrant of the city, it is bordered by Colorado Boulevard on the west, East Colfax Avenue on the south, Quebec Street on the east, and East 52nd Avenue on the north. The entire Park Hill neighborhood is located in the area known as East Denver. It is further divided by the City and County of Denver into three administrative neighborhoods, South Park Hill, North Park Hill, and Northeast Park Hill.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in Denver
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker ZIP 80223 · shared | $498K | −3.0% | $80K | $1,650 | 6.2× |
| Berkeley | $748K | −1.5% | $118K | $1,931 | 6.4× |
| Capitol Hill ZIP 80203 · shared | $463K | −5.2% | $75K | $1,569 | 6.2× |
| Central Park (Stapleton) city data | $677K | −3.0% | $110K | $2,246 | 6.1× |
| Cheesman Park | $654K | −2.3% | $83K | $1,475 | 7.9× |
| Cherry Creek ZIP 80206 · shared | $892K | +1.7% | $102K | $1,694 | 8.7× |
| City Park ZIP 80205 · shared | $628K | −1.8% | $99K | $1,816 | 6.4× |
| Congress Park ZIP 80206 · shared | $892K | +1.7% | $102K | $1,694 | 8.7× |
| Five Points ZIP 80205 · shared | $628K | −1.8% | $99K | $1,816 | 6.4× |
| Golden Triangle ZIP 80204 · shared | $580K | −2.6% | $79K | $1,724 | 7.3× |
| Highlands ZIP 80212 · shared | $705K | −1.3% | $119K | $1,714 | 5.9× |
| Lincoln Park ZIP 80204 · shared | $580K | −2.6% | $79K | $1,724 | 7.3× |
| LoDo (Lower Downtown) city data | $677K | −3.0% | $110K | $2,246 | 6.1× |
| LoHi (Lower Highlands) city data | $677K | −3.0% | $110K | $2,246 | 6.1× |
| Montclair | $740K | +0.1% | $102K | $1,621 | 7.3× |
| Park Hill ZIP 80223 · shared | $498K | −3.0% | $80K | $1,650 | 6.2× |
| Platt Park | $871K | +0.3% | $120K | $1,963 | 7.2× |
| RiNo (River North Art District) ZIP 80205 · shared | $628K | −1.8% | $99K | $1,816 | 6.4× |
| Sloan's Lake ZIP 80212 · shared | $705K | −1.3% | $119K | $1,714 | 5.9× |
| Uptown ZIP 80203 · shared | $463K | −5.2% | $75K | $1,569 | 6.2× |
| Washington Park (Wash Park) | $972K | +1.6% | $119K | $1,981 | 8.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Park Hill real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Park Hill?
What is the typical home value in Park Hill?
Is Park Hill affordable?
How much is rent in Park Hill?
Is Park Hill good for rental property investment?
What’s your Park Hill home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.