Carmel home values

Carmel
Indiana · City report
Typical value $559K · 10 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Carmel at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $559,500 (Aug 2026), +4.5% over the past 12 months and +31% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Carmel is about $441,000 — 75% above Indiana overall and 30% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $131,400; median rent about $1,553/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $400K to $464K across 2 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Carmel home value trend

$559K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+4.5%
1-year change
+31%
5-year change
+79%
10-year change
Carmel typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$200K$400K20182020202220242026
CarmelIndiana

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Carmel rose 4.5%, to about $559,500. That is 2.8 percentage points faster than Indiana (+1.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $131,400 in value (+31%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$559,500+4.5%
Aug 2025$535,500+2.7%
Aug 2024$521,500+2.6%
Aug 2023$508,400+2.2%
Aug 2022$497,400+16.2%
Aug 2021$428,100+16.8%
Aug 2020$366,500+5.2%
Aug 2019$348,400+3.0%
Aug 2018$338,200+4.1%
Aug 2017$324,900+3.9%
Aug 2016$312,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Carmel

Carmel is a suburban city in Hamilton County, Indiana, United States, immediately north of Indianapolis. With a population of 99,757 as of the 2020 census, the city spans 49 square miles (130 km2) across Clay Township and is bordered by the White River to the east and the Boone County line to the west.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Carmel home value score

5.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Carmel (3 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.2%
Gross rental yield
3.4×
Price-to-income
+30%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Carmel (3 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Carmel neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Arts & Design District city data$459K+4.8%$151K$1,5973.0×
Brookshire city data$459K+4.8%$151K$1,5973.0×
City Center ZIP 46032 · shared$464K+5.4%$123K$1,5223.8×
East Carmel ZIP 46032 · shared$464K+5.4%$123K$1,5223.8×
Hazel Dell city data$459K+4.8%$151K$1,5973.0×
Homeplace city data$459K+4.8%$151K$1,5973.0×
Monon Trail corridor city data$459K+4.8%$151K$1,5973.0×
Towne Road$400K+3.3%$124K$1,5503.2×
Village of WestClay city data$459K+4.8%$151K$1,5973.0×
West Carmel ZIP 46032 · shared$464K+5.4%$123K$1,5223.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Carmel vs Indiana and the U.S.

CarmelIndianaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$559,500$298,000—
1-year change+4.5%+1.6%—
5-year change+31%+25%—
Median home value (Census)$441,000$251,400$340,200
Median household income$131,400$80,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,553/mo$1,177/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.4×3.1×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.2%5.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income14%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,230/mo$1,271/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Carmel

$560K
Typical price
$112K
Down payment (20%)
$2,829
Monthly P&I
$1,553
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $559,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($111,900) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,829 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,553/month, so owning costs roughly 82% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Carmel

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 4.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Carmel real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Carmel?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Carmel rose 4.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $559,500. Indiana changed +1.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +31%.

What is the typical home value in Carmel?

The median owner-occupied home in Carmel is valued at about $441,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 30% above the U.S. median and 75% above Indiana. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $559,500.

Is Carmel affordable?

Homes cost about 3.4× the median household income of $131,400, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $559,500, principal and interest would take about 26% of that income.

How much is rent in Carmel?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,553 a month, 10% above the U.S. median, or 14% of the median household income.

Is Carmel good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.2%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Carmel?

Among Carmel neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Towne Road has the lowest median home value at about $400,000.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Carmel?

City Center (ZIP 46032, which also covers East Carmel, West Carmel) has the highest median home value, about $464,200.

Where are home values rising fastest in Carmel?

City Center, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +5.4% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Carmel?

Towne Road, where a year of median rent equals about 4.7% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Carmel home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.