Fort Wayne home values

Fort Wayne
Indiana · City report
Typical value $253K · 22 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Fort Wayne at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $253,100 (Aug 2026), +2.6% over the past 12 months and +32% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Fort Wayne is about $195,100 — 22% below Indiana overall and 43% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $74,200; median rent about $1,044/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $79K to $383K across 9 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Fort Wayne home value trend

$253K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.6%
1-year change
+32%
5-year change
+119%
10-year change
Fort Wayne typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$120K$180K$240K$300K20182020202220242026
Fort WayneIndiana

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Fort Wayne rose 2.6%, to about $253,100. That is 0.9 percentage points faster than Indiana (+1.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $61,700 in value (+32%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$253,100+2.6%
Aug 2025$246,800+2.1%
Aug 2024$241,600+6.4%
Aug 2023$227,000+6.0%
Aug 2022$214,100+11.9%
Aug 2021$191,400+19.3%
Aug 2020$160,400+7.6%
Aug 2019$149,100+9.4%
Aug 2018$136,200+9.1%
Aug 2017$124,900+7.9%
Aug 2016$115,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne is a city in Allen County, Indiana, United States, and its county seat. Located in northeastern Indiana, the city is 18 miles (29 km) west of the Ohio border and 50 miles (80 km) south of the Michigan border. The city's population was 263,886 at the 2020 census, making it the 2nd-most populous city in Indiana after Indianapolis, and the 82nd-most populous city in the U.S. The Fort Wayne metropolitan area, consisting of Allen, Wells and Whitley counties, has an estimated population of 463,000. Fort Wayne is the cultural and economic center of northeastern Indiana.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Fort Wayne home value score

7.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Fort Wayne (10 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.4%
Gross rental yield
2.6×
Price-to-income
−43%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Fort Wayne (10 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Fort Wayne neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aboite$383K+2.9%$143K$1,2492.7×
Blackhawk ZIP 46815 · shared$187K+3.8%$67K$9422.8×
Bloomingdale ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
Downtown ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
East Central ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
Foster Park ZIP 46807 · shared$134K−0.3%$56K$9702.4×
Georgetown ZIP 46815 · shared$187K+3.8%$67K$9422.8×
Hoagland Masterson city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Illsley Place city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Indian Village ZIP 46809 · shared$123K+6.0%$54K$8042.3×
Memorial Park ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
Nebraska ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
North Anthony$131K+2.1%$50K$8582.6×
Perry ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
Pettit-Rudisill city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Pine Valley$314K+3.0%$116K$1,3982.7×
Snider High area city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Southwood Park ZIP 46807 · shared$134K−0.3%$56K$9702.4×
St. Joe$194K+3.2%$76K$1,1012.6×
Waynedale ZIP 46809 · shared$123K+6.0%$54K$8042.3×
West Central city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Williams-Woodland Park city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Fort Wayne vs Indiana and the U.S.

Fort WayneIndianaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$253,100$298,000—
1-year change+2.6%+1.6%—
5-year change+32%+25%—
Median home value (Census)$195,100$251,400$340,200
Median household income$74,200$80,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,044/mo$1,177/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.6×3.1×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.4%5.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$987/mo$1,271/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Fort Wayne

$253K
Typical price
$51K
Down payment (20%)
$1,280
Monthly P&I
$1,044
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $253,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($50,620) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,280 a month in principal and interest — 21% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,044/month, so owning costs roughly 23% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Fort Wayne

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.6× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 2.6% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.4% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Fort Wayne real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Fort Wayne?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Fort Wayne rose 2.6% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $253,100. Indiana changed +1.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +32%.

What is the typical home value in Fort Wayne?

The median owner-occupied home in Fort Wayne is valued at about $195,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 43% below the U.S. median and 22% below Indiana. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $253,100.

Is Fort Wayne affordable?

Homes cost about 2.6× the median household income of $74,200, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $253,100, principal and interest would take about 21% of that income.

How much is rent in Fort Wayne?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,044 a month, 26% below the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is Fort Wayne good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.4%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Fort Wayne?

Among Fort Wayne neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Downtown (ZIP 46803, which also covers East Central, Memorial Park) has the lowest median home value at about $78,800.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Fort Wayne?

Aboite has the highest median home value, about $383,000.

Where are home values rising fastest in Fort Wayne?

Waynedale, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +6.0% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Fort Wayne?

Downtown, where a year of median rent equals about 13.4% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Fort Wayne home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.