West Central home values

West Central
Fort Wayne, Indiana · Neighborhood report
Median value $132K · ZIP 46802 · Values through Aug 2026

West Central at a glance

  • West Central shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 46802: median value $131,600, median rent $880/month.
Value score

West Central home value score

7.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 46802, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield7.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.2× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.0%
Gross rental yield
3.2×
Price-to-income
−61%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in West Central

$132K
Typical price
$26K
Down payment (20%)
$665
Monthly P&I
$880
Median rent

At the typical value of $131,600, a buyer putting 20% down ($26,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $665 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $880/month, so owning is roughly 24% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in West Central

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.2× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Typical values here are 61% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Fort Wayne

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aboite$383K+2.9%$143K$1,2492.7×
Blackhawk ZIP 46815 · shared$187K+3.8%$67K$9422.8×
Bloomingdale ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
Downtown ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
East Central ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
Foster Park ZIP 46807 · shared$134K−0.3%$56K$9702.4×
Georgetown ZIP 46815 · shared$187K+3.8%$67K$9422.8×
Hoagland Masterson city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Illsley Place city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Indian Village ZIP 46809 · shared$123K+6.0%$54K$8042.3×
Memorial Park ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
Nebraska ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
North Anthony$131K+2.1%$50K$8582.6×
Perry ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
Pettit-Rudisill city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Pine Valley$314K+3.0%$116K$1,3982.7×
Snider High area city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Southwood Park ZIP 46807 · shared$134K−0.3%$56K$9702.4×
St. Joe$194K+3.2%$76K$1,1012.6×
Waynedale ZIP 46809 · shared$123K+6.0%$54K$8042.3×
West Central city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Williams-Woodland Park city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your West Central home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.