Des Moines home values
Des Moines at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $221,300 (Aug 2026), −0.2% over the past 12 months and +21% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Des Moines is about $197,100 — 6% above Iowa overall and 42% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $66,900; median rent about $1,037/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $137K to $287K across 8 distinct ZIP codes.
Des Moines home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Des Moines were essentially flat, to about $221,300. That is 1.5 percentage points slower than Iowa (+1.4%). Over five years the typical home gained $38,200 in value (+21%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $221,300 | −0.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $221,700 | +1.2% |
| Aug 2024 | $219,100 | +5.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $207,800 | +4.1% |
| Aug 2022 | $199,700 | +9.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $183,200 | +14.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $160,300 | +3.6% |
| Aug 2019 | $154,700 | +5.5% |
| Aug 2018 | $146,600 | +7.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $135,900 | +8.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $125,600 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Des Moines home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Des Moines (9 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Des Moines (9 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Des Moines neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverdale | $214K | −0.5% | $74K | $1,043 | 2.9× |
| Capitol Park ZIP 50316 · shared | $137K | −2.2% | $53K | $963 | 2.6× |
| Chautauqua Park city data | $147K | +1.6% | $39K | $977 | 3.8× |
| Court Avenue ZIP 50309 · shared | $287K | −5.7% | $58K | $1,166 | 4.9× |
| Downtown ZIP 50309 · shared | $287K | −5.7% | $58K | $1,166 | 4.9× |
| Drake Neighborhood city data | $147K | +1.6% | $39K | $977 | 3.8× |
| East Village ZIP 50309 · shared | $287K | −5.7% | $58K | $1,166 | 4.9× |
| Easter Lake | $208K | +1.6% | $84K | $1,110 | 2.5× |
| Grand Avenue ZIP 50309 · shared | $287K | −5.7% | $58K | $1,166 | 4.9× |
| Gray's Lake ZIP 50315 · shared | $164K | +1.0% | $62K | $977 | 2.6× |
| Greenwood ZIP 50312 · shared | $274K | +0.7% | $83K | $1,057 | 3.3× |
| Highland Park ZIP 50313 · shared | $162K | −1.1% | $64K | $1,077 | 2.5× |
| Ingersoll ZIP 50312 · shared | $274K | +0.7% | $83K | $1,057 | 3.3× |
| Linden Heights ZIP 50312 · shared | $274K | +0.7% | $83K | $1,057 | 3.3× |
| Oak Park ZIP 50313 · shared | $162K | −1.1% | $64K | $1,077 | 2.5× |
| River Bend city data | $147K | +1.6% | $39K | $977 | 3.8× |
| Salisbury Oaks ZIP 50312 · shared | $274K | +0.7% | $83K | $1,057 | 3.3× |
| Sherman Hill city data | $147K | +1.6% | $39K | $977 | 3.8× |
| South Side ZIP 50315 · shared | $164K | +1.0% | $62K | $977 | 2.6× |
| Union Park ZIP 50316 · shared | $137K | −2.2% | $53K | $963 | 2.6× |
| Waterbury ZIP 50312 · shared | $274K | +0.7% | $83K | $1,057 | 3.3× |
| Waveland Park | $228K | +0.0% | $63K | $1,019 | 3.6× |
| Woodland Heights ZIP 50312 · shared | $274K | +0.7% | $83K | $1,057 | 3.3× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Des Moines vs Iowa and the U.S.
| Des Moines | Iowa | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $221,300 | $213,400 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.2% | +1.4% | — |
| 5-year change | +21% | +21% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $197,100 | $186,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $66,900 | $66,400 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,037/mo | $978/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.9× | 2.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 19% | 18% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $997/mo | $944/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Des Moines
At today’s typical value of $221,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($44,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,119 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,037/month, so owning costs roughly 8% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Des Moines
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.9× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are down 0.2% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Des Moines real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Des Moines?
What is the typical home value in Des Moines?
Is Des Moines affordable?
How much is rent in Des Moines?
Is Des Moines good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Des Moines?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Des Moines?
Where are home values rising fastest in Des Moines?
Where is the best rental yield in Des Moines?
What’s your Des Moines home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.