Beaverdale home values

Beaverdale
Des Moines, Iowa · Neighborhood report
Typical value $234K · ZIP 50310 · Values through Aug 2026

Beaverdale at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $234,400 (Aug 2026), −0.5% over the past 12 months and +20% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $213,800 — 8% above Des Moines overall and 37% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $74,473, so homes cost 2.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,043/month (a 5.9% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 8 Des Moines ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Beaverdale home value trend

$234K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.5%
1-year change
+20%
5-year change
+67%
10-year change
Beaverdale typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$120K$160K$200K$240K20182020202220242026
BeaverdaleDes Moines

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Beaverdale fell 0.5%, to about $234,400. That is in step with Des Moines (−0.2%). Over five years the typical home gained $39,400 in value (+20%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$234,400−0.5%
Aug 2025$235,700+2.0%
Aug 2024$231,000+4.5%
Aug 2023$221,000+4.4%
Aug 2022$211,700+8.5%
Aug 2021$195,100+14.1%
Aug 2020$170,900+2.7%
Aug 2019$166,400+3.6%
Aug 2018$160,500+6.8%
Aug 2017$150,400+7.3%
Aug 2016$140,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Beaverdale home value score

6.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 50310, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.9%
Gross rental yield
2.9×
Price-to-income
−37%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Beaverdale vs Des Moines, Iowa and the U.S.

BeaverdaleDes MoinesIowaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$234,400$221,300$213,400—
1-year change−0.5%−0.2%+1.4%—
5-year change+20%+21%+21%—
Median home value (Census)$213,800$197,100$186,600$340,200
Median household income$74,473$66,900$66,400$78,500
Median gross rent$1,043/mo$1,037/mo$978/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.9×2.9×2.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.9%6.3%6.3%5.0%
Rent as share of income17%19%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,081/mo$997/mo$944/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Beaverdale

$234K
Typical price
$47K
Down payment (20%)
$1,185
Monthly P&I
$1,043
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $234,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($46,880) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,185 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,043/month, so owning costs roughly 14% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Beaverdale

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.9× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are down 0.5% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Des Moines

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Beaverdale$214K−0.5%$74K$1,0432.9×
Capitol Park ZIP 50316 · shared$137K−2.2%$53K$9632.6×
Chautauqua Park city data$147K+1.6%$39K$9773.8×
Court Avenue ZIP 50309 · shared$287K−5.7%$58K$1,1664.9×
Downtown ZIP 50309 · shared$287K−5.7%$58K$1,1664.9×
Drake Neighborhood city data$147K+1.6%$39K$9773.8×
East Village ZIP 50309 · shared$287K−5.7%$58K$1,1664.9×
Easter Lake$208K+1.6%$84K$1,1102.5×
Grand Avenue ZIP 50309 · shared$287K−5.7%$58K$1,1664.9×
Gray's Lake ZIP 50315 · shared$164K+1.0%$62K$9772.6×
Greenwood ZIP 50312 · shared$274K+0.7%$83K$1,0573.3×
Highland Park ZIP 50313 · shared$162K−1.1%$64K$1,0772.5×
Ingersoll ZIP 50312 · shared$274K+0.7%$83K$1,0573.3×
Linden Heights ZIP 50312 · shared$274K+0.7%$83K$1,0573.3×
Oak Park ZIP 50313 · shared$162K−1.1%$64K$1,0772.5×
River Bend city data$147K+1.6%$39K$9773.8×
Salisbury Oaks ZIP 50312 · shared$274K+0.7%$83K$1,0573.3×
Sherman Hill city data$147K+1.6%$39K$9773.8×
South Side ZIP 50315 · shared$164K+1.0%$62K$9772.6×
Union Park ZIP 50316 · shared$137K−2.2%$53K$9632.6×
Waterbury ZIP 50312 · shared$274K+0.7%$83K$1,0573.3×
Waveland Park$228K+0.0%$63K$1,0193.6×
Woodland Heights ZIP 50312 · shared$274K+0.7%$83K$1,0573.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Beaverdale real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Beaverdale?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Beaverdale fell 0.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $234,400. Des Moines changed −0.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +20%.

What is the typical home value in Beaverdale?

The median owner-occupied home in Beaverdale is valued at about $213,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 37% below the U.S. median and 8% above Des Moines. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $234,400.

Is Beaverdale affordable?

Homes cost about 2.9× the median household income of $74,473, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $234,400, principal and interest would take about 19% of that income.

How much is rent in Beaverdale?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,043 a month, 26% below the U.S. median, or 17% of the median household income.

Is Beaverdale good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.9%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Beaverdale home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.