Minneapolis home values

Minneapolis
Minnesota · City report
Typical value $335K · 21 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Minneapolis at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $334,500 (Aug 2026), +0.1% over the past 12 months and −1% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Minneapolis is about $372,400 — 13% above Minnesota overall and 9% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $82,000; median rent about $1,353/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $234K to $597K across 14 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Minneapolis home value trend

$335K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.1%
1-year change
−1%
5-year change
+37%
10-year change
Minneapolis typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$280K$320K20182020202220242026
MinneapolisMinnesota

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Minneapolis were essentially flat, to about $334,500. That is 0.9 percentage points slower than Minnesota (+1.0%). Values are 3.2% below their peak of $345,600 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-2,900 in value (−1%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$334,500+0.1%
Aug 2025$334,200+1.1%
Aug 2024$330,500−1.1%
Aug 2023$334,200−2.6%
Aug 2022$343,100+1.7%
Aug 2021$337,400+9.9%
Aug 2020$307,000+3.6%
Aug 2019$296,300+2.8%
Aug 2018$288,300+8.5%
Aug 2017$265,800+8.9%
Aug 2016$244,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Minneapolis

Minneapolis is a city in Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States, and its county seat. With a population of 429,954 as of the 2020 census, it is the state's most populous city. Located in the state's center near the eastern border, it occupies both banks of the Upper Mississippi River and adjoins Saint Paul, the state capital of Minnesota. Minneapolis, Saint Paul, and the surrounding area are collectively known as the Twin Cities, a metropolitan area with 3.69 million residents. Minneapolis is built on an artesian aquifer on relatively flat terrain and is known for cold, snowy winters and hot, humid summers. Nicknamed the "City of Lakes", Minneapolis is abundant in water, with thirteen lakes, wetlands, the Mississippi River, creeks, and waterfalls. The city's public park system is connected by the Grand Rounds National Scenic Byway.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Minneapolis home value score

4.4
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Minneapolis (14 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.4%
Gross rental yield
4.5×
Price-to-income
+9%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Minneapolis (14 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Minneapolis neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Dinkytown ZIP 55414 · shared$454K−1.9%$47K$1,3689.7×
Downtown East$582K−15.5%$126K$1,8364.6×
Downtown West city data—————
Elliot Park ZIP 55404 · shared$294K+0.3%$44K$1,0636.7×
Fulton ZIP 55410 · shared$597K+3.8%$145K$1,6224.1×
Harrison$450K+3.4%$70K$1,1886.4×
Hawthorne$234K+1.2%$53K$1,2204.4×
Kingfield$366K+2.5%$98K$1,3643.7×
Linden Hills ZIP 55410 · shared$597K+3.8%$145K$1,6224.1×
Longfellow ZIP 55406 · shared$336K+2.1%$92K$1,2763.7×
Loring Park ZIP 55403 · shared$285K−7.4%$60K$1,1994.8×
Lyndale ZIP 55408 · shared$388K+1.4%$72K$1,3855.4×
Marcy-Holmes ZIP 55414 · shared$454K−1.9%$47K$1,3689.7×
Nokomis$368K+1.6%$123K$1,3773.0×
North Loop$402K−3.7%$116K$2,0103.5×
Northeast$333K+2.4%$96K$1,3493.5×
Seward ZIP 55406 · shared$336K+2.1%$92K$1,2763.7×
Sheridan$354K−3.4%$84K$1,4974.2×
Stevens Square ZIP 55403 · shared$285K−7.4%$60K$1,1994.8×
Uptown ZIP 55408 · shared$388K+1.4%$72K$1,3855.4×
Whittier ZIP 55404 · shared$294K+0.3%$44K$1,0636.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Minneapolis vs Minnesota and the U.S.

MinneapolisMinnesotaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$334,500$331,400—
1-year change+0.1%+1.0%—
5-year change−1%+5%—
Median home value (Census)$372,400$330,000$340,200
Median household income$82,000$81,800$78,500
Median gross rent$1,353/mo$1,306/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.5×4.0×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.4%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%19%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,883/mo$1,669/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Minneapolis

$335K
Typical price
$67K
Down payment (20%)
$1,691
Monthly P&I
$1,353
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $334,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($66,900) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,691 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,353/month, so owning costs roughly 25% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Minneapolis

Buyers

At 4.5× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Minneapolis real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Minneapolis?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Minneapolis rose 0.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $334,500. Minnesota changed +1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are −1%.

What is the typical home value in Minneapolis?

The median owner-occupied home in Minneapolis is valued at about $372,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 9% above the U.S. median and 13% above Minnesota. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $334,500.

Is Minneapolis affordable?

Homes cost about 4.5× the median household income of $82,000, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $334,500, principal and interest would take about 25% of that income.

How much is rent in Minneapolis?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,353 a month, 4% below the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Minneapolis good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.4%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Minneapolis?

Among Minneapolis neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Hawthorne has the lowest median home value at about $233,500.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Minneapolis?

Linden Hills (ZIP 55410, which also covers Fulton) has the highest median home value, about $597,400.

Where are home values rising fastest in Minneapolis?

Linden Hills, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +3.8% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Minneapolis?

Hawthorne, where a year of median rent equals about 6.3% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Minneapolis home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Other cities

Other cities in Minnesota

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.