North Loop home values

North Loop
Minneapolis, Minnesota · Neighborhood report
Typical value $291K · ZIP 55401 · Values through Aug 2026

North Loop at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $291,400 (Aug 2026), −3.7% over the past 12 months and −7% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $401,500 — 8% above Minneapolis overall and 18% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $115,651, so homes cost 3.5× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,010/month (a 6.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 5th of 14 Minneapolis ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

North Loop home value trend

$291K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−3.7%
1-year change
−7%
5-year change
+13%
10-year change
North Loop typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$270K$300K$330K20182020202220242026
North LoopMinneapolis

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in North Loop fell 3.7%, to about $291,400. That is 3.8 percentage points slower than Minneapolis (+0.1%). Values are 8.3% below their peak of $317,700 in Apr 2021. Over five years the typical home gained $-23,400 in value (−7%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$291,400−3.7%
Aug 2025$302,700+4.4%
Aug 2024$290,000−2.4%
Aug 2023$297,100−4.0%
Aug 2022$309,500−1.7%
Aug 2021$314,900+2.3%
Aug 2020$307,700+0.7%
Aug 2019$305,500−1.0%
Aug 2018$308,700+10.1%
Aug 2017$280,500+8.9%
Aug 2016$257,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

North Loop home value score

6.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 55401, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.0%
Gross rental yield
3.5×
Price-to-income
+18%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

North Loop vs Minneapolis, Minnesota and the U.S.

North LoopMinneapolisMinnesotaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$291,400$334,500$331,400—
1-year change−3.7%+0.1%+1.0%—
5-year change−7%−1%+5%—
Median home value (Census)$401,500$372,400$330,000$340,200
Median household income$115,651$82,000$81,800$78,500
Median gross rent$2,010/mo$1,353/mo$1,306/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.5×4.5×4.0×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.0%4.4%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income21%20%19%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,030/mo$1,883/mo$1,669/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in North Loop

$291K
Typical price
$58K
Down payment (20%)
$1,473
Monthly P&I
$2,010
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $291,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($58,280) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,473 a month in principal and interest — 15% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $2,010/month, so owning is roughly 27% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in North Loop

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.5× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices have eased 3.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 3.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Minneapolis

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Dinkytown ZIP 55414 · shared$454K−1.9%$47K$1,3689.7×
Downtown East$582K−15.5%$126K$1,8364.6×
Downtown West city data—————
Elliot Park ZIP 55404 · shared$294K+0.3%$44K$1,0636.7×
Fulton ZIP 55410 · shared$597K+3.8%$145K$1,6224.1×
Harrison$450K+3.4%$70K$1,1886.4×
Hawthorne$234K+1.2%$53K$1,2204.4×
Kingfield$366K+2.5%$98K$1,3643.7×
Linden Hills ZIP 55410 · shared$597K+3.8%$145K$1,6224.1×
Longfellow ZIP 55406 · shared$336K+2.1%$92K$1,2763.7×
Loring Park ZIP 55403 · shared$285K−7.4%$60K$1,1994.8×
Lyndale ZIP 55408 · shared$388K+1.4%$72K$1,3855.4×
Marcy-Holmes ZIP 55414 · shared$454K−1.9%$47K$1,3689.7×
Nokomis$368K+1.6%$123K$1,3773.0×
North Loop$402K−3.7%$116K$2,0103.5×
Northeast$333K+2.4%$96K$1,3493.5×
Seward ZIP 55406 · shared$336K+2.1%$92K$1,2763.7×
Sheridan$354K−3.4%$84K$1,4974.2×
Stevens Square ZIP 55403 · shared$285K−7.4%$60K$1,1994.8×
Uptown ZIP 55408 · shared$388K+1.4%$72K$1,3855.4×
Whittier ZIP 55404 · shared$294K+0.3%$44K$1,0636.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

North Loop real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in North Loop?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for North Loop fell 3.7% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $291,400. Minneapolis changed +0.1% over the same period. Over five years values are −7%.

What is the typical home value in North Loop?

The median owner-occupied home in North Loop is valued at about $401,500 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 18% above the U.S. median and 8% above Minneapolis. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $291,400.

Is North Loop affordable?

Homes cost about 3.5× the median household income of $115,651, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $291,400, principal and interest would take about 15% of that income.

How much is rent in North Loop?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,010 a month, 43% above the U.S. median, or 21% of the median household income.

Is North Loop good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.0%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your North Loop home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.