Buffalo home values
Buffalo at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $245,400 (Aug 2026), +3.1% over the past 12 months and +25% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Buffalo is about $191,500 — 71% below New York overall and 44% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $50,500; median rent about $1,010/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $92K to $408K across 10 distinct ZIP codes.
Buffalo home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Buffalo rose 3.1%, to about $245,400. That is 1.0 percentage points slower than New York (+4.2%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $49,700 in value (+25%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $245,400 | +3.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $237,900 | +1.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $233,900 | +7.1% |
| Aug 2023 | $218,300 | +0.4% |
| Aug 2022 | $217,500 | +11.2% |
| Aug 2021 | $195,700 | +23.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $158,100 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $148,900 | +8.5% |
| Aug 2018 | $137,300 | +14.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $119,500 | +11.1% |
| Aug 2016 | $107,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Buffalo home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Buffalo (10 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Buffalo (10 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Buffalo neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Black Rock ZIP 14207 · shared | $111K | +1.2% | $39K | $943 | 2.9× |
| Broadway-Fillmore city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Central Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cold Springs city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Delaware District city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown | — | — | — | — | — |
| Elmwood Village | $408K | +5.3% | $84K | $1,168 | 4.9× |
| First Ward | $152K | +1.6% | $26K | $814 | 5.8× |
| Fruit Belt | $192K | +3.5% | $53K | $1,059 | 3.7× |
| Hamlin Park | $92K | +6.8% | $34K | $1,008 | 2.7× |
| Hertel Avenue ZIP 14207 · shared | $111K | +1.2% | $39K | $943 | 2.9× |
| Kaisertown city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kensington-Bailey city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lovejoy | $112K | +3.1% | $47K | $886 | 2.4× |
| Lower West Side | $328K | +1.4% | $34K | $953 | 9.6× |
| North Park | $261K | +2.4% | $70K | $1,152 | 3.7× |
| Parkside ZIP 14214 · shared | $235K | +3.4% | $57K | $1,072 | 4.1× |
| Riverside ZIP 14207 · shared | $111K | +1.2% | $39K | $943 | 2.9× |
| South Buffalo | $124K | +1.4% | $51K | $925 | 2.4× |
| University Heights ZIP 14214 · shared | $235K | +3.4% | $57K | $1,072 | 4.1× |
| West Side city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Buffalo vs New York and the U.S.
| Buffalo | New York | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $245,400 | $830,400 | — |
| 1-year change | +3.1% | +4.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +25% | +19% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $191,500 | $666,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $50,500 | $113,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,010/mo | $2,012/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.8× | 5.9× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.3% | 3.6% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 24% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $968/mo | $3,369/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Buffalo
At today’s typical value of $245,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($49,080) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,241 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,010/month, so owning costs roughly 23% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Buffalo
Buyers
At 3.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 3.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Buffalo real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Buffalo?
What is the typical home value in Buffalo?
Is Buffalo affordable?
How much is rent in Buffalo?
Is Buffalo good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Buffalo?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Buffalo?
Where are home values rising fastest in Buffalo?
Where is the best rental yield in Buffalo?
What’s your Buffalo home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in New York
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.