Yonkers home values

Yonkers
New York · City report
Typical value $846K · 21 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Yonkers at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $845,800 (Aug 2026), +7.1% over the past 12 months and +28% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Yonkers is about $583,700 — 12% below New York overall and 72% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $110,200; median rent about $1,864/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $413K to $1.13M across 6 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Yonkers home value trend

$846K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+7.1%
1-year change
+28%
5-year change
+65%
10-year change
Yonkers typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$500K$600K$700K$800K20182020202220242026
YonkersNew York

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Yonkers rose 7.1%, to about $845,800. That is 3.0 percentage points faster than New York (+4.2%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $186,900 in value (+28%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$845,800+7.1%
Aug 2025$789,400+3.7%
Aug 2024$761,300+6.2%
Aug 2023$716,800+1.0%
Aug 2022$709,400+7.7%
Aug 2021$658,900+12.1%
Aug 2020$587,800+3.0%
Aug 2019$570,600+1.0%
Aug 2018$565,000+5.5%
Aug 2017$535,700+4.7%
Aug 2016$511,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Yonkers

Yonkers is a city in Westchester County, New York, United States. With a population of 211,569 at the 2020 census, its highest decennial census count ever, Yonkers is the third-most populous city in New York state and the most populous city in Westchester County. Yonkers is classified as an inner suburb of New York City, immediately north of the Bronx and approximately 2.4 miles (4 km) north of Marble Hill.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Yonkers home value score

3.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Yonkers (7 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.8%
Gross rental yield
5.3×
Price-to-income
+72%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Yonkers (7 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Yonkers neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Beech Hill$1.13M+10.4%$250K$2,4764.5×
Bryn Mawr Park city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Cedar Knolls city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Centuck ZIP 10710 · shared$534K+6.3%$101K$1,7975.3×
Colonial Heights ZIP 10710 · shared$534K+6.3%$101K$1,7975.3×
Crestwood$718K+5.1%$142K$2,0515.1×
Downtown/Waterfront city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Dunwoodie$508K+7.5%$110K$1,8984.6×
Getty Square city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Greystone city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Homefield city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Hudson-Fulton city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Lincoln Park city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Ludlow city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Nepperhan$478K+6.5%$75K$1,7026.4×
Nodine Hill ZIP 10701 · shared$413K+6.4%$63K$1,6946.5×
Northwest Yonkers ZIP 10701 · shared$413K+6.4%$63K$1,6946.5×
Park Hill city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Runyon Heights ZIP 10710 · shared$534K+6.3%$101K$1,7975.3×
Tibbetts Brook city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×
Woodstock city data$446K+6.3%$69K$1,6026.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Yonkers vs New York and the U.S.

YonkersNew YorkU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$845,800$830,400—
1-year change+7.1%+4.2%—
5-year change+28%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$583,700$666,300$340,200
Median household income$110,200$113,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,864/mo$2,012/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.3×5.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.8%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,952/mo$3,369/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Yonkers

$846K
Typical price
$169K
Down payment (20%)
$4,277
Monthly P&I
$1,864
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $845,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($169,160) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,277 a month in principal and interest — 47% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,864/month, so owning costs roughly 129% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Yonkers

Buyers

At 5.3× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices rose 7.1% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.

Sellers

Values are up 7.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Yonkers real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Yonkers?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Yonkers rose 7.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $845,800. New York changed +4.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +28%.

What is the typical home value in Yonkers?

The median owner-occupied home in Yonkers is valued at about $583,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 72% above the U.S. median and 12% below New York. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $845,800.

Is Yonkers affordable?

Homes cost about 5.3× the median household income of $110,200, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $845,800, principal and interest would take about 47% of that income.

How much is rent in Yonkers?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,864 a month, 33% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Yonkers good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.8%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Yonkers?

Among Yonkers neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Nodine Hill (ZIP 10701, which also covers Northwest Yonkers) has the lowest median home value at about $412,900.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Yonkers?

Beech Hill has the highest median home value, about $1,131,700.

Where are home values rising fastest in Yonkers?

Beech Hill, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +10.4% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Yonkers?

Nodine Hill, where a year of median rent equals about 4.9% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Yonkers home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.