Great Neck home values
Great Neck at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,499,300 (Aug 2026), +3.3% over the past 12 months and +37% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $1,143,800 — 19% above North Hempstead overall and 236% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $151,544, so homes cost 7.5× local income.
- Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 11 North Hempstead ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 11023, which Great Neck shares with Saddle Rock.
Great Neck home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Great Neck rose 3.3%, to about $1,499,300. That is 3.2 percentage points slower than North Hempstead (+6.5%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $407,000 in value (+37%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,499,300 | +3.3% |
| Aug 2025 | $1,451,000 | +11.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $1,298,000 | +8.8% |
| Aug 2023 | $1,192,900 | +1.6% |
| Aug 2022 | $1,173,700 | +7.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $1,092,300 | +8.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $1,006,400 | −2.5% |
| Aug 2019 | $1,032,700 | −0.9% |
| Aug 2018 | $1,041,900 | +3.6% |
| Aug 2017 | $1,006,000 | +4.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $967,000 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Great Neck home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 11023, homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Great Neck vs North Hempstead, New York and the U.S.
| Great Neck | North Hempstead | New York | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,499,300 | $1,315,500 | $830,400 | — |
| 1-year change | +3.3% | +6.5% | +4.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +37% | +33% | +19% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $1,143,800 | $964,400 | $666,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $151,544 | $162,400 | $113,700 | $78,500 |
| Price-to-income ratio | 7.5× | 5.9× | 5.9× | 4.3× |
| Mortgage payment* | $5,784/mo | $4,877/mo | $3,369/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Great Neck
At today’s typical value of $1,499,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($299,860) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $7,581 a month in principal and interest — 60% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Great Neck
Buyers
At 7.5× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are up 3.3% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Other neighborhoods in North Hempstead
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertson ZIP 11507 · shared | $800K | +5.6% | $163K | $2,528 | 4.9× |
| Baxter Estates | $627K | +5.7% | $144K | $2,118 | 4.3× |
| Carle Place | $714K | +4.5% | $136K | $2,302 | 5.2× |
| East Hills city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Flower Hill ZIP 11050 · shared | $991K | +7.5% | $154K | $2,454 | 6.4× |
| Great Neck ZIP 11023 · shared | $1.14M | +3.3% | $152K | — | 7.5× |
| Great Neck Plaza ZIP 11021 · shared | $734K | +8.7% | $122K | $2,184 | 6.0× |
| Herricks ZIP 11596 · shared | $802K | −0.8% | $162K | $2,102 | 4.9× |
| Kings Point | $1.63M | +8.5% | $170K | $2,467 | 9.6× |
| Manhasset city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Mineola | $627K | +4.6% | $138K | $2,267 | 4.5× |
| Munsey Park city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| New Hyde Park city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Old Westbury (part) city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Plandome city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Port Washington ZIP 11050 · shared | $991K | +7.5% | $154K | $2,454 | 6.4× |
| Roslyn | $701K | +6.8% | $107K | $3,501 | 6.5× |
| Roslyn Estates city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Roslyn Harbor | $1.21M | +9.9% | $232K | $2,239 | 5.2× |
| Russell Gardens ZIP 11021 · shared | $734K | +8.7% | $122K | $2,184 | 6.0× |
| Saddle Rock ZIP 11023 · shared | $1.14M | +3.3% | $152K | — | 7.5× |
| Sands Point ZIP 11050 · shared | $991K | +7.5% | $154K | $2,454 | 6.4× |
| Searingtown ZIP 11507 · shared | $800K | +5.6% | $163K | $2,528 | 4.9× |
| Thomaston ZIP 11021 · shared | $734K | +8.7% | $122K | $2,184 | 6.0× |
| Westbury city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Williston Park ZIP 11596 · shared | $802K | −0.8% | $162K | $2,102 | 4.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Great Neck real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Great Neck?
What is the typical home value in Great Neck?
Is Great Neck affordable?
What’s your Great Neck home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.