Sands Point home values
Sands Point at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,355,300 (Aug 2026), +7.5% over the past 12 months and +31% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $990,800 — 3% above North Hempstead overall and 191% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $153,819, so homes cost 6.4× local income.
- Median rent is $2,454/month (a 3.0% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 4th of 11 North Hempstead ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 11050, which Sands Point shares with Flower Hill, Port Washington.
Sands Point home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sands Point rose 7.5%, to about $1,355,300. That is 0.9 percentage points faster than North Hempstead (+6.5%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $318,000 in value (+31%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,355,300 | +7.5% |
| Aug 2025 | $1,261,000 | +3.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $1,215,500 | +9.0% |
| Aug 2023 | $1,115,500 | +0.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $1,113,400 | +7.3% |
| Aug 2021 | $1,037,300 | +6.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $970,900 | −0.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $977,600 | −1.6% |
| Aug 2018 | $993,900 | +2.7% |
| Aug 2017 | $967,900 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $929,300 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Sands Point home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 11050, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Sands Point vs North Hempstead, New York and the U.S.
| Sands Point | North Hempstead | New York | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $1,355,300 | $1,315,500 | $830,400 | — |
| 1-year change | +7.5% | +6.5% | +4.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +31% | +33% | +19% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $990,800 | $964,400 | $666,300 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $153,819 | $162,400 | $113,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,454/mo | $2,287/mo | $2,012/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 6.4× | 5.9× | 5.9× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 19% | 17% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $5,010/mo | $4,877/mo | $3,369/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Sands Point
At today’s typical value of $1,355,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($271,060) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $6,853 a month in principal and interest — 53% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,454/month, so owning costs roughly 179% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sands Point
Buyers
At 6.4× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices rose 7.5% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.
Sellers
Values are up 7.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in North Hempstead
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertson ZIP 11507 · shared | $800K | +5.6% | $163K | $2,528 | 4.9× |
| Baxter Estates | $627K | +5.7% | $144K | $2,118 | 4.3× |
| Carle Place | $714K | +4.5% | $136K | $2,302 | 5.2× |
| East Hills city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Flower Hill ZIP 11050 · shared | $991K | +7.5% | $154K | $2,454 | 6.4× |
| Great Neck ZIP 11023 · shared | $1.14M | +3.3% | $152K | — | 7.5× |
| Great Neck Plaza ZIP 11021 · shared | $734K | +8.7% | $122K | $2,184 | 6.0× |
| Herricks ZIP 11596 · shared | $802K | −0.8% | $162K | $2,102 | 4.9× |
| Kings Point | $1.63M | +8.5% | $170K | $2,467 | 9.6× |
| Manhasset city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Mineola | $627K | +4.6% | $138K | $2,267 | 4.5× |
| Munsey Park city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| New Hyde Park city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Old Westbury (part) city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Plandome city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Port Washington ZIP 11050 · shared | $991K | +7.5% | $154K | $2,454 | 6.4× |
| Roslyn | $701K | +6.8% | $107K | $3,501 | 6.5× |
| Roslyn Estates city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Roslyn Harbor | $1.21M | +9.9% | $232K | $2,239 | 5.2× |
| Russell Gardens ZIP 11021 · shared | $734K | +8.7% | $122K | $2,184 | 6.0× |
| Saddle Rock ZIP 11023 · shared | $1.14M | +3.3% | $152K | — | 7.5× |
| Sands Point ZIP 11050 · shared | $991K | +7.5% | $154K | $2,454 | 6.4× |
| Searingtown ZIP 11507 · shared | $800K | +5.6% | $163K | $2,528 | 4.9× |
| Thomaston ZIP 11021 · shared | $734K | +8.7% | $122K | $2,184 | 6.0× |
| Westbury city data | $1.8M | +10.2% | $247K | $2,221 | 7.3× |
| Williston Park ZIP 11596 · shared | $802K | −0.8% | $162K | $2,102 | 4.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Sands Point real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Sands Point?
What is the typical home value in Sands Point?
Is Sands Point affordable?
How much is rent in Sands Point?
Is Sands Point good for rental property investment?
What’s your Sands Point home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.