Lyell-Otis home values

Lyell-Otis
Rochester, New York · Neighborhood report
Typical value $143K · ZIP 14613 · Values through Aug 2026

Lyell-Otis at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $142,500 (Aug 2026), +1.8% over the past 12 months and +28% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $108,200 — 42% below Rochester overall and 68% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $33,370, so homes cost 3.2× local income.
  • Median rent is $939/month (a 10.4% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 9th of 11 Rochester ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 14613, which Lyell-Otis shares with Maplewood.
Value trend

Lyell-Otis home value trend

$143K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.8%
1-year change
+28%
5-year change
+113%
10-year change
Lyell-Otis typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$60K$120K$180K$240K20182020202220242026
Lyell-OtisRochester

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Lyell-Otis rose 1.8%, to about $142,500. That is 0.8 percentage points slower than Rochester (+2.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $31,600 in value (+28%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$142,500+1.8%
Aug 2025$140,000+4.8%
Aug 2024$133,600+16.0%
Aug 2023$115,200−2.7%
Aug 2022$118,300+6.7%
Aug 2021$110,900+30.5%
Aug 2020$85,000+11.9%
Aug 2019$75,900+9.4%
Aug 2018$69,400−5.5%
Aug 2017$73,400+9.8%
Aug 2016$66,900—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Lyell-Otis home value score

9.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 14613, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield10.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 10.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.2× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

10.4%
Gross rental yield
3.2×
Price-to-income
−68%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Lyell-Otis vs Rochester, New York and the U.S.

Lyell-OtisRochesterNew YorkU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$142,500$251,200$830,400—
1-year change+1.8%+2.6%+4.2%—
5-year change+28%+29%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$108,200$187,000$666,300$340,200
Median household income$33,370$64,600$113,700$78,500
Median gross rent$939/mo$1,131/mo$2,012/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.2×2.9×5.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield10.4%7.3%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income34%21%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$547/mo$946/mo$3,369/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Lyell-Otis

$143K
Typical price
$29K
Down payment (20%)
$721
Monthly P&I
$939
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $142,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($28,500) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $721 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $939/month, so owning is roughly 23% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Lyell-Otis

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.2× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 1.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 10.4% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Rochester

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
19th Ward$113K−0.7%$66K$1,2381.7×
Browncroft ZIP 14610 · shared$238K+3.2%$83K$1,1812.9×
Charlotte$179K+4.3%$90K$1,1972.0×
Cobbs Hill ZIP 14610 · shared$238K+3.2%$83K$1,1812.9×
Corn Hill ZIP 14614 · shared—————
Downtown$163K−0.5%$50K$1,0673.2×
Dutchtown$78K+5.0%$30K$1,0242.6×
East Avenue$301K+4.2%$123K$1,4072.5×
High Falls ZIP 14614 · shared—————
Highland Park$198K+1.3%$60K$1,1933.3×
Lyell-Otis ZIP 14613 · shared$108K+1.8%$33K$9393.2×
Maplewood ZIP 14613 · shared$108K+1.8%$33K$9393.2×
Marketview Heights$81K−0.3%$23K$8153.5×
Monroe Village city data—————
North Winton Village ZIP 14610 · shared$238K+3.2%$83K$1,1812.9×
NOTA (Neighborhood of the Arts) city data—————
Park Avenue ZIP 14610 · shared$238K+3.2%$83K$1,1812.9×
Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) city data—————
South Wedge—————
Susan B. Anthony$180K+5.0%$40K$8984.6×
Swillburg ZIP 14607 · shared$304K+1.9%$56K$1,1295.4×
Upper Monroe ZIP 14607 · shared$304K+1.9%$56K$1,1295.4×
Winton Village ZIP 14610 · shared$238K+3.2%$83K$1,1812.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Lyell-Otis real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Lyell-Otis?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Lyell-Otis rose 1.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $142,500. Rochester changed +2.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +28%.

What is the typical home value in Lyell-Otis?

The median owner-occupied home in Lyell-Otis is valued at about $108,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 68% below the U.S. median and 42% below Rochester. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $142,500.

Is Lyell-Otis affordable?

Homes cost about 3.2× the median household income of $33,370, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $142,500, principal and interest would take about 26% of that income.

How much is rent in Lyell-Otis?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $939 a month, 33% below the U.S. median, or 34% of the median household income.

Is Lyell-Otis good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 10.4%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Lyell-Otis home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.