Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) home values
Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) at a glance
- Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Rochester: median value $194,582, median rent $1,111/month.
Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Rochester, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Rochester (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX)
At the typical value of $194,582, a buyer putting 20% down ($38,916) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $984 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,111/month, so owning is roughly 11% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX)
Buyers
Homes cost about 3.1× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Typical values here are 43% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.8% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Rochester
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19th Ward | $113K | −0.7% | $66K | $1,238 | 1.7× |
| Browncroft ZIP 14610 · shared | $238K | +3.2% | $83K | $1,181 | 2.9× |
| Charlotte | $179K | +4.3% | $90K | $1,197 | 2.0× |
| Cobbs Hill ZIP 14610 · shared | $238K | +3.2% | $83K | $1,181 | 2.9× |
| Corn Hill ZIP 14614 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown | $163K | −0.5% | $50K | $1,067 | 3.2× |
| Dutchtown | $78K | +5.0% | $30K | $1,024 | 2.6× |
| East Avenue | $301K | +4.2% | $123K | $1,407 | 2.5× |
| High Falls ZIP 14614 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Highland Park | $198K | +1.3% | $60K | $1,193 | 3.3× |
| Lyell-Otis ZIP 14613 · shared | $108K | +1.8% | $33K | $939 | 3.2× |
| Maplewood ZIP 14613 · shared | $108K | +1.8% | $33K | $939 | 3.2× |
| Marketview Heights | $81K | −0.3% | $23K | $815 | 3.5× |
| Monroe Village city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| North Winton Village ZIP 14610 · shared | $238K | +3.2% | $83K | $1,181 | 2.9× |
| NOTA (Neighborhood of the Arts) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Park Avenue ZIP 14610 · shared | $238K | +3.2% | $83K | $1,181 | 2.9× |
| Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| South Wedge | — | — | — | — | — |
| Susan B. Anthony | $180K | +5.0% | $40K | $898 | 4.6× |
| Swillburg ZIP 14607 · shared | $304K | +1.9% | $56K | $1,129 | 5.4× |
| Upper Monroe ZIP 14607 · shared | $304K | +1.9% | $56K | $1,129 | 5.4× |
| Winton Village ZIP 14610 · shared | $238K | +3.2% | $83K | $1,181 | 2.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Plymouth-Exchange (PLEX) home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.