Camp Washington home values

Camp Washington
Cincinnati, Ohio · Neighborhood report
Typical value $115K · ZIP 45225 · Values through Aug 2026

Camp Washington at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $114,900 (Aug 2026), 0.0% over the past 12 months and +34% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $108,400 — 58% below Cincinnati overall and 68% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $22,320, so homes cost 4.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $639/month (a 7.1% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 15th of 16 Cincinnati ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 45225, which Camp Washington shares with South Fairmount, North Fairmount, Millvale.
Value trend

Camp Washington home value trend

$115K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
0.0%
1-year change
+34%
5-year change
+253%
10-year change
Camp Washington typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$80K$160K$240K20182020202220242026
Camp WashingtonCincinnati

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Camp Washington were essentially flat, to about $114,900. That is in step with Cincinnati (+0.0%). Values are 6.3% below their peak of $122,600 in Aug 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $29,500 in value (+34%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$114,9000.0%
Aug 2025$114,900−6.3%
Aug 2024$122,600+16.7%
Aug 2023$105,100+3.7%
Aug 2022$101,300+18.5%
Aug 2021$85,500+41.0%
Aug 2020$60,600+11.6%
Aug 2019$54,300+18.6%
Aug 2018$45,800+21.4%
Aug 2017$37,700+15.9%
Aug 2016$32,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Camp Washington home value score

6.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 45225, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.1%
Gross rental yield
4.9×
Price-to-income
−68%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Camp Washington vs Cincinnati, Ohio and the U.S.

Camp WashingtonCincinnatiOhioU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$114,900$290,500$193,400—
1-year change0.0%+0.0%+0.0%—
5-year change+34%+20%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$108,400$256,000$170,100$340,200
Median household income$22,320$64,200$53,800$78,500
Median gross rent$639/mo$967/mo$971/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.9×4.0×3.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.1%4.5%6.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income34%18%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$548/mo$1,294/mo$860/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Camp Washington

$115K
Typical price
$23K
Down payment (20%)
$581
Monthly P&I
$639
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $114,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($22,980) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $581 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $639/month, so owning is roughly 9% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Camp Washington

Buyers

At 4.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.1% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Cincinnati

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Avondale ZIP 45229 · shared$316K+0.0%$31K$83110.3×
Bond Hill city data—————
California—————
Camp Washington ZIP 45225 · shared$108K0.0%$22K$6394.9×
Carthage$138K−0.7%$52K$8152.7×
Clifton$385K−0.1%$51K$9547.5×
College Hill city data—————
Columbia-Tusculum city data—————
Corryville—————
CUF (Clifton Heights/University Heights/Fairview) city data—————
Downtown—————
East End city data—————
East Walnut Hills city data—————
English Woods city data—————
Evanston$192K−0.6%$49K$9903.9×
Hartwell city data—————
Hyde Park ZIP 45208 · shared$491K+5.2%$133K$1,3153.7×
Kennedy Heights city data—————
Linwood city data—————
Millvale ZIP 45225 · shared$108K0.0%$22K$6394.9×
Mount Adams city data—————
Mount Auburn$223K−3.7%$36K$1,1666.2×
Mount Lookout ZIP 45208 · shared$491K+5.2%$133K$1,3153.7×
Mount Washington$237K+2.3%$87K$9622.7×
North Avondale ZIP 45229 · shared$316K+0.0%$31K$83110.3×
North Fairmount ZIP 45225 · shared$108K0.0%$22K$6394.9×
Northside$204K−2.0%$47K$9144.3×
Oakley$387K−0.6%$88K$1,2914.4×
Over-the-Rhine (OTR) city data—————
Paddock Hills city data—————
Pendleton$144K−0.6%$63K$1,0862.3×
Pleasant Ridge$259K+0.6%$71K$9293.7×
Price Hill (East/West/Lower) city data—————
Riverside—————
Roselawn$159K−1.7%$44K$8633.6×
Sayler Park$271K+2.5%$110K$8702.5×
Sedamsville$93K+1.6%$31K$7713.0×
South Fairmount ZIP 45225 · shared$108K0.0%$22K$6394.9×
Walnut Hills$270K−4.5%$51K$8495.3×
Westwood—————
Winton Hills city data—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Camp Washington real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Camp Washington?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Camp Washington rose 0.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $114,900. Cincinnati changed +0.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +34%.

What is the typical home value in Camp Washington?

The median owner-occupied home in Camp Washington is valued at about $108,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 68% below the U.S. median and 58% below Cincinnati. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $114,900.

Is Camp Washington affordable?

Homes cost about 4.9× the median household income of $22,320, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $114,900, principal and interest would take about 31% of that income.

How much is rent in Camp Washington?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $639 a month, 55% below the U.S. median, or 34% of the median household income.

Is Camp Washington good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.1%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Camp Washington home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.