Columbia-Tusculum home values
Columbia-Tusculum at a glance
- Columbia-Tusculum shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Cincinnati: median value $238,586, median rent $919/month.
Columbia-Tusculum home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Cincinnati, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Cincinnati (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Columbia-Tusculum
At the typical value of $238,586, a buyer putting 20% down ($47,717) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,206 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $919/month, so owning costs roughly 31% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Columbia-Tusculum
Buyers
At 4.2× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 30% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Cincinnati
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale ZIP 45229 · shared | $316K | +0.0% | $31K | $831 | 10.3× |
| Bond Hill city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| California | — | — | — | — | — |
| Camp Washington ZIP 45225 · shared | $108K | 0.0% | $22K | $639 | 4.9× |
| Carthage | $138K | −0.7% | $52K | $815 | 2.7× |
| Clifton | $385K | −0.1% | $51K | $954 | 7.5× |
| College Hill city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Columbia-Tusculum city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corryville | — | — | — | — | — |
| CUF (Clifton Heights/University Heights/Fairview) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown | — | — | — | — | — |
| East End city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| East Walnut Hills city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| English Woods city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Evanston | $192K | −0.6% | $49K | $990 | 3.9× |
| Hartwell city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hyde Park ZIP 45208 · shared | $491K | +5.2% | $133K | $1,315 | 3.7× |
| Kennedy Heights city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Linwood city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Millvale ZIP 45225 · shared | $108K | 0.0% | $22K | $639 | 4.9× |
| Mount Adams city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mount Auburn | $223K | −3.7% | $36K | $1,166 | 6.2× |
| Mount Lookout ZIP 45208 · shared | $491K | +5.2% | $133K | $1,315 | 3.7× |
| Mount Washington | $237K | +2.3% | $87K | $962 | 2.7× |
| North Avondale ZIP 45229 · shared | $316K | +0.0% | $31K | $831 | 10.3× |
| North Fairmount ZIP 45225 · shared | $108K | 0.0% | $22K | $639 | 4.9× |
| Northside | $204K | −2.0% | $47K | $914 | 4.3× |
| Oakley | $387K | −0.6% | $88K | $1,291 | 4.4× |
| Over-the-Rhine (OTR) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Paddock Hills city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pendleton | $144K | −0.6% | $63K | $1,086 | 2.3× |
| Pleasant Ridge | $259K | +0.6% | $71K | $929 | 3.7× |
| Price Hill (East/West/Lower) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Riverside | — | — | — | — | — |
| Roselawn | $159K | −1.7% | $44K | $863 | 3.6× |
| Sayler Park | $271K | +2.5% | $110K | $870 | 2.5× |
| Sedamsville | $93K | +1.6% | $31K | $771 | 3.0× |
| South Fairmount ZIP 45225 · shared | $108K | 0.0% | $22K | $639 | 4.9× |
| Walnut Hills | $270K | −4.5% | $51K | $849 | 5.3× |
| Westwood | — | — | — | — | — |
| Winton Hills city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Columbia-Tusculum home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.