Tennessee home values

Tennessee
United States · State report
Typical value $381K · 6 cities · Values through Aug 2026

Tennessee at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $381,300 (Aug 2026), −0.8% over the past 12 months and +22% over five years.
  • Across the 6 cities covered here, the Census median home value is about $319,700 — 6% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income averages $71,000 and median rent $1,278/month.
  • City values range from $177K in Memphis to $515K in Nashville.
Value trend

Tennessee home value trend

$381K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.8%
1-year change
+22%
5-year change
+96%
10-year change
Tennessee typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K$360K20182020202220242026

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Tennessee fell 0.8%, to about $381,300. Over five years the typical home gained $70,000 in value (+22%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$381,300−0.8%
Aug 2025$384,300−0.3%
Aug 2024$385,400+2.7%
Aug 2023$375,400−0.2%
Aug 2022$376,200+20.8%
Aug 2021$311,300+20.3%
Aug 2020$258,800+8.0%
Aug 2019$239,500+5.2%
Aug 2018$227,700+7.9%
Aug 2017$211,100+8.3%
Aug 2016$195,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted, shown yearly. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Cities

Tennessee cities compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Chattanooga$316K−0.6%$80K$1,2704.0×
Clarksville$257K+0.3%$73K$1,1943.5×
Knoxville$225K+0.7%$54K$1,0644.1×
Memphis$177K−2.5%$50K$1,0933.5×
Murfreesboro$362K−0.3%$81K$1,4224.5×
Nashville$515K−1.6%$82K$1,5336.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Tennessee vs the U.S.

TennesseeU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$381,300—
1-year change−0.8%—
5-year change+22%—
Median home value (Census)$319,700$340,200
Median household income$71,000$78,500
Median gross rent$1,278/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.5×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.8%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,617/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Tennessee

$381K
Typical price
$76K
Down payment (20%)
$1,928
Monthly P&I
$1,278
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $381,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($76,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,928 a month in principal and interest — 33% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,278/month, so owning costs roughly 51% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Common questions

Tennessee real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Tennessee?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Tennessee fell 0.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $381,300. Over five years values are +22%.

What is the typical home value in Tennessee?

The median owner-occupied home in Tennessee is valued at about $319,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 6% below the U.S. median. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $381,300.

Is Tennessee affordable?

Homes cost about 4.5× the median household income of $71,000, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $381,300, principal and interest would take about 33% of that income.

How much is rent in Tennessee?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,278 a month, 9% below the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Tennessee good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.8%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable city in Tennessee?

Of the cities covered here, Memphis has the lowest median home value, about $176,800.

What is the most expensive city in Tennessee?

Nashville, with a median home value of about $515,300.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Tennessee?

Knoxville (+0.7% over 12 months, Zillow ZHVI).
Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.