Knoxville home values
Knoxville at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $317,000 (Aug 2026), +0.7% over the past 12 months and +47% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Knoxville is about $224,900 — 30% below Tennessee overall and 34% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $54,400; median rent about $1,064/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $186K to $571K across 7 distinct ZIP codes.
Knoxville home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Knoxville rose 0.7%, to about $317,000. That is 1.5 percentage points faster than Tennessee (−0.8%). Over five years the typical home gained $101,800 in value (+47%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $317,000 | +0.7% |
| Aug 2025 | $314,800 | +0.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $312,800 | +8.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $288,500 | +9.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $263,500 | +22.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $215,100 | +24.2% |
| Aug 2020 | $173,300 | +10.9% |
| Aug 2019 | $156,200 | +4.9% |
| Aug 2018 | $148,900 | +9.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $136,300 | +7.8% |
| Aug 2016 | $126,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Knoxville
Knoxville is a city in Knox County, Tennessee, United States, and its county seat. Located on the Tennessee River within the Appalachian Mountains, it is the largest city in the Grand Division of East Tennessee. Knoxville had a population of 190,740 at the 2020 census, making it the third-most-populous city in Tennessee. The Knoxville metropolitan area has an estimated 958,000 residents.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Knoxville home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Knoxville (8 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Knoxville (8 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Knoxville neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bearden city data | $206K | −5.4% | $22K | $519 | 9.3× |
| Cumberland Estates city data | $206K | −5.4% | $22K | $519 | 9.3× |
| Downtown ZIP 37902 · shared | $571K | +2.0% | $56K | $1,322 | 10.1× |
| East Knoxville ZIP 37914 · shared | $204K | −0.2% | $56K | $988 | 3.7× |
| Farragut ZIP 37917 · shared | $189K | −2.1% | $51K | $1,063 | 3.7× |
| Fort Sanders ZIP 37916 · shared | $270K | +7.6% | $18K | $1,176 | 15.0× |
| Fountain City | $238K | +0.7% | $69K | $1,102 | 3.4× |
| Fourth and Gill ZIP 37902 · shared | $571K | +2.0% | $56K | $1,322 | 10.1× |
| Holston Hills ZIP 37914 · shared | $204K | −0.2% | $56K | $988 | 3.7× |
| Inskip ZIP 37912 · shared | $186K | +1.4% | $45K | $1,050 | 4.1× |
| Island Home ZIP 37920 · shared | $231K | +1.0% | $61K | $1,092 | 3.8× |
| Lonsdale ZIP 37916 · shared | $270K | +7.6% | $18K | $1,176 | 15.0× |
| Mechanicsville ZIP 37916 · shared | $270K | +7.6% | $18K | $1,176 | 15.0× |
| North Knoxville ZIP 37917 · shared | $189K | −2.1% | $51K | $1,063 | 3.7× |
| Norwood ZIP 37912 · shared | $186K | +1.4% | $45K | $1,050 | 4.1× |
| Old City ZIP 37902 · shared | $571K | +2.0% | $56K | $1,322 | 10.1× |
| Parkridge city data | $206K | −5.4% | $22K | $519 | 9.3× |
| Sequoyah Hills city data | $206K | −5.4% | $22K | $519 | 9.3× |
| South Knoxville ZIP 37920 · shared | $231K | +1.0% | $61K | $1,092 | 3.8× |
| Vestal city data | $206K | −5.4% | $22K | $519 | 9.3× |
| West Knoxville ZIP 37916 · shared | $270K | +7.6% | $18K | $1,176 | 15.0× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Knoxville vs Tennessee and the U.S.
| Knoxville | Tennessee | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $317,000 | $381,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.7% | −0.8% | — |
| 5-year change | +47% | +22% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $224,900 | $319,700 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $54,400 | $71,000 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,064/mo | $1,278/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.1× | 4.5× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.7% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 23% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,137/mo | $1,617/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Knoxville
At today’s typical value of $317,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($63,400) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,603 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,064/month, so owning costs roughly 51% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Knoxville
Buyers
At 4.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 0.7% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Knoxville real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Knoxville?
What is the typical home value in Knoxville?
Is Knoxville affordable?
How much is rent in Knoxville?
Is Knoxville good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Knoxville?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Knoxville?
Where are home values rising fastest in Knoxville?
Where is the best rental yield in Knoxville?
What’s your Knoxville home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Tennessee
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.