Belmont-Hillsboro home values

Belmont-Hillsboro
Nashville, Tennessee · Neighborhood report
Typical value $1.2M · ZIP 37215 · Values through Aug 2026

Belmont-Hillsboro at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,203,900 (Aug 2026), +2.2% over the past 12 months and +34% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $959,100 — 86% above Nashville overall and 182% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $151,156, so homes cost 6.3× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,870/month (a 2.3% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 1st of 10 Nashville ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 37215, which Belmont-Hillsboro shares with Green Hills.
Value trend

Belmont-Hillsboro home value trend

$1.2M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.2%
1-year change
+34%
5-year change
+93%
10-year change
Belmont-Hillsboro typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$300K$600K$900K$1.2M20182020202220242026
Belmont-HillsboroNashville

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Belmont-Hillsboro rose 2.2%, to about $1,203,900. That is 3.8 percentage points faster than Nashville (−1.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $304,800 in value (+34%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,203,900+2.2%
Aug 2025$1,178,400+3.2%
Aug 2024$1,141,700+1.0%
Aug 2023$1,130,800−5.5%
Aug 2022$1,196,600+33.1%
Aug 2021$899,100+21.1%
Aug 2020$742,300+6.5%
Aug 2019$697,000+1.9%
Aug 2018$684,100+4.4%
Aug 2017$655,300+5.0%
Aug 2016$624,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Belmont-Hillsboro home value score

2.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 37215, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability4.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 6.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.3%
Gross rental yield
6.3×
Price-to-income
+182%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Belmont-Hillsboro vs Nashville, Tennessee and the U.S.

Belmont-HillsboroNashvilleTennesseeU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,203,900$584,500$381,300—
1-year change+2.2%−1.6%−0.8%—
5-year change+34%+21%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$959,100$515,300$319,700$340,200
Median household income$151,156$81,800$71,000$78,500
Median gross rent$1,870/mo$1,533/mo$1,278/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio6.3×6.3×4.5×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.3%3.6%4.8%5.0%
Rent as share of income15%22%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$4,850/mo$2,606/mo$1,617/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Belmont-Hillsboro

$1.2M
Typical price
$241K
Down payment (20%)
$6,088
Monthly P&I
$1,870
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,203,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($240,780) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $6,088 a month in principal and interest — 48% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,870/month, so owning costs roughly 226% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Belmont-Hillsboro

Buyers

At 6.3× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 2.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Nashville

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
12 South$529K−0.6%$89K$1,5646.0×
Antioch—————
Belmont-Hillsboro ZIP 37215 · shared$959K+2.2%$151K$1,8706.3×
Berry Hill$832K+1.1%$109K$1,7037.6×
Bordeaux$295K−3.0%$59K$1,3685.0×
Donelson—————
Downtown city data$520K−3.3%$70K$1,8817.5×
East Nashville city data$520K−3.3%$70K$1,8817.5×
Edgehill$929K−1.8%$86K$1,56510.7×
Germantown$326K+1.9%$78K$1,1234.2×
Green Hills ZIP 37215 · shared$959K+2.2%$151K$1,8706.3×
Hermitage$348K−2.3%$75K$1,4384.7×
Inglewood$404K−1.6%$82K$1,5074.9×
Lockeland Springs city data$520K−3.3%$70K$1,8817.5×
Madison$271K−3.9%$53K$1,2635.1×
Midtown—————
Music Row city data$520K−3.3%$70K$1,8817.5×
Sylvan Park ZIP 37209 · shared$496K−1.5%$76K$1,5806.5×
The Gulch city data$520K−3.3%$70K$1,8817.5×
The Nations ZIP 37209 · shared$496K−1.5%$76K$1,5806.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Belmont-Hillsboro real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Belmont-Hillsboro?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Belmont-Hillsboro rose 2.2% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,203,900. Nashville changed −1.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +34%.

What is the typical home value in Belmont-Hillsboro?

The median owner-occupied home in Belmont-Hillsboro is valued at about $959,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 182% above the U.S. median and 86% above Nashville. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,203,900.

Is Belmont-Hillsboro affordable?

Homes cost about 6.3× the median household income of $151,156, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,203,900, principal and interest would take about 48% of that income.

How much is rent in Belmont-Hillsboro?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,870 a month, 33% above the U.S. median, or 15% of the median household income.

Is Belmont-Hillsboro good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.3%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Belmont-Hillsboro home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.