Galleria/Uptown home values

Galleria/Uptown
Houston, Texas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $685K · ZIP 77056 · Values through Aug 2026

Galleria/Uptown at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $685,200 (Aug 2026), +2.5% over the past 12 months and +14% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $807,300 — 117% above Houston overall and 137% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $101,932, so homes cost 7.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,855/month (a 2.8% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 19 Houston ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Galleria/Uptown home value trend

$685K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.5%
1-year change
+14%
5-year change
+12%
10-year change
Galleria/Uptown typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$400K$600K20182020202220242026
Galleria/UptownHouston

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Galleria/Uptown rose 2.5%, to about $685,200. That is 4.2 percentage points faster than Houston (−1.7%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $83,000 in value (+14%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$685,200+2.5%
Aug 2025$668,800+0.8%
Aug 2024$663,100+2.1%
Aug 2023$649,800+0.4%
Aug 2022$647,200+7.5%
Aug 2021$602,200+4.8%
Aug 2020$574,400−1.2%
Aug 2019$581,400−0.6%
Aug 2018$584,900−1.7%
Aug 2017$595,000−3.0%
Aug 2016$613,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Galleria/Uptown home value score

1.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 77056, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability2.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.8%
Gross rental yield
7.9×
Price-to-income
+137%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Galleria/Uptown vs Houston, Texas and the U.S.

Galleria/UptownHoustonTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$685,200$373,000$347,300—
1-year change+2.5%−1.7%−1.0%—
5-year change+14%+8%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$807,300$371,700$314,500$340,200
Median household income$101,932$75,300$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,855/mo$1,366/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio7.9×4.9×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield2.8%4.4%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%22%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$4,082/mo$1,880/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Galleria/Uptown

$685K
Typical price
$137K
Down payment (20%)
$3,465
Monthly P&I
$1,855
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $685,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($137,040) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,465 a month in principal and interest — 41% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,855/month, so owning costs roughly 87% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Galleria/Uptown

Buyers

At 7.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 2.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Houston

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Afton Oaks city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Alief$226K−4.2%$61K$1,3613.7×
Braeswood Place$521K+0.8%$78K$1,4846.7×
Briargrove$319K−1.7%$66K$1,3544.8×
Clear Lake$280K+0.7%$106K$1,3762.6×
Downtown city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
EaDo (East Downtown) city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
East End city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Energy Corridor$356K−1.2%$71K$1,4185.0×
Fifth Ward$134K−4.6%$49K$9422.7×
Galleria/Uptown$807K+2.5%$102K$1,8557.9×
Greater Eastwood city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Greenway Plaza$276K−5.4%$116K$1,7332.4×
Gulfton$245K+2.4%$42K$9905.8×
Hermann Park$384K−5.0%$66K$1,3205.8×
Kingwood$370K+0.1%$157K$2,1722.4×
Memorial city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Meyerland$410K+1.8%$84K$1,2934.9×
Midtown—————
Montrose city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Museum District city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Rice Military$1.35M+4.7%$216K$2,0586.3×
River Oaks city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Second Ward$187K−6.5%$49K$1,0633.8×
Sharpstown$217K−4.3%$44K$9955.0×
Spring Branch city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Sunnyside$172K−6.3%$40K$1,3324.3×
Tanglewood city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Texas Medical Center city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
The Heights$197K−4.0%$48K$1,0474.1×
Third Ward city data$286K−3.6%$85K$1,8603.3×
Upper Kirby$778K+1.2%$116K$1,8546.7×
Washington Avenue Coalition—————
Westchase$371K−3.2%$58K$1,2876.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Galleria/Uptown real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Galleria/Uptown?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Galleria/Uptown rose 2.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $685,200. Houston changed −1.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +14%.

What is the typical home value in Galleria/Uptown?

The median owner-occupied home in Galleria/Uptown is valued at about $807,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 137% above the U.S. median and 117% above Houston. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $685,200.

Is Galleria/Uptown affordable?

Homes cost about 7.9× the median household income of $101,932, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $685,200, principal and interest would take about 41% of that income.

How much is rent in Galleria/Uptown?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,855 a month, 32% above the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Galleria/Uptown good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 2.8%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Galleria/Uptown home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.