Houston home values
Houston at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $373,000 (Aug 2026), −1.7% over the past 12 months and +8% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Houston is about $371,700 — 18% above Texas overall and 9% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $75,300; median rent about $1,366/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $134K to $1.35M across 19 distinct ZIP codes.
Houston home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Houston fell 1.7%, to about $373,000. That is 0.7 percentage points slower than Texas (−1.0%). Values are 5.9% below their peak of $396,400 in May 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $28,500 in value (+8%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $373,000 | −1.7% |
| Aug 2025 | $379,500 | −3.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $393,900 | +0.7% |
| Aug 2023 | $391,000 | +0.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $388,000 | +12.6% |
| Aug 2021 | $344,400 | +10.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $310,900 | +2.0% |
| Aug 2019 | $304,700 | +2.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $296,800 | +2.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $288,600 | +2.9% |
| Aug 2016 | $280,600 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Houston
Houston is the most populous city in the U.S. state of Texas and the Southern United States. It is the fourth-most populous city in the United States, with a population of 2.3 million at the 2020 census. The Greater Houston metropolitan area, at 7.8 million residents, is the fifth-most populous metropolitan area in the nation and second-most populous in Texas. Located in Southeast Texas near Galveston Bay and the Gulf of Mexico, Houston is the county seat of Harris County. Covering a total area of 640.4 square miles (1,659 km2), it is the ninth largest city in the country and the largest whose municipal government is not consolidated with a county, parish, or borough. Although primarily located within Harris County, portions of the city extend into Fort Bend and Montgomery counties. Houston also functions as the southeastern anchor of the Texas Triangle megaregion.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Houston home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Houston (20 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Houston (20 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Houston neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afton Oaks city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Alief | $226K | −4.2% | $61K | $1,361 | 3.7× |
| Braeswood Place | $521K | +0.8% | $78K | $1,484 | 6.7× |
| Briargrove | $319K | −1.7% | $66K | $1,354 | 4.8× |
| Clear Lake | $280K | +0.7% | $106K | $1,376 | 2.6× |
| Downtown city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| EaDo (East Downtown) city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| East End city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Energy Corridor | $356K | −1.2% | $71K | $1,418 | 5.0× |
| Fifth Ward | $134K | −4.6% | $49K | $942 | 2.7× |
| Galleria/Uptown | $807K | +2.5% | $102K | $1,855 | 7.9× |
| Greater Eastwood city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Greenway Plaza | $276K | −5.4% | $116K | $1,733 | 2.4× |
| Gulfton | $245K | +2.4% | $42K | $990 | 5.8× |
| Hermann Park | $384K | −5.0% | $66K | $1,320 | 5.8× |
| Kingwood | $370K | +0.1% | $157K | $2,172 | 2.4× |
| Memorial city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Meyerland | $410K | +1.8% | $84K | $1,293 | 4.9× |
| Midtown | — | — | — | — | — |
| Montrose city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Museum District city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Rice Military | $1.35M | +4.7% | $216K | $2,058 | 6.3× |
| River Oaks city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Second Ward | $187K | −6.5% | $49K | $1,063 | 3.8× |
| Sharpstown | $217K | −4.3% | $44K | $995 | 5.0× |
| Spring Branch city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Sunnyside | $172K | −6.3% | $40K | $1,332 | 4.3× |
| Tanglewood city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Texas Medical Center city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| The Heights | $197K | −4.0% | $48K | $1,047 | 4.1× |
| Third Ward city data | $286K | −3.6% | $85K | $1,860 | 3.3× |
| Upper Kirby | $778K | +1.2% | $116K | $1,854 | 6.7× |
| Washington Avenue Coalition | — | — | — | — | — |
| Westchase | $371K | −3.2% | $58K | $1,287 | 6.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Houston vs Texas and the U.S.
| Houston | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $373,000 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.7% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +8% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $371,700 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $75,300 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,366/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.9× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.4% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 22% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,880/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Houston
At today’s typical value of $373,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($74,600) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,886 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,366/month, so owning costs roughly 38% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Houston
Buyers
At 4.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Houston real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Houston?
What is the typical home value in Houston?
Is Houston affordable?
How much is rent in Houston?
Is Houston good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Houston?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Houston?
Where are home values rising fastest in Houston?
Where is the best rental yield in Houston?
What’s your Houston home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Texas
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.