Grand Prairie home values
Grand Prairie at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $307,300 (Aug 2026), −0.9% over the past 12 months and +15% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Grand Prairie is about $260,900 — 17% below Texas overall and 23% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $82,300; median rent about $1,587/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $197K to $446K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Grand Prairie home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Grand Prairie fell 0.9%, to about $307,300. That is in step with Texas (−1.0%). Values are 5.9% below their peak of $326,500 in Aug 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $41,200 in value (+15%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $307,300 | −0.9% |
| Aug 2025 | $310,100 | −4.4% |
| Aug 2024 | $324,300 | +1.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $320,300 | −1.9% |
| Aug 2022 | $326,500 | +22.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $266,100 | +18.9% |
| Aug 2020 | $223,900 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $210,700 | +5.5% |
| Aug 2018 | $199,800 | +11.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $178,600 | +12.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $158,800 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Grand Prairie home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Grand Prairie (6 ZIPs), rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Grand Prairie (6 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Grand Prairie neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burbank Gardens | $197K | −0.7% | $53K | $1,183 | 3.7× |
| Dalworth city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Downtown Grand Prairie city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Florence Hill ZIP 75052 · shared | $282K | −1.4% | $87K | $1,680 | 3.2× |
| Forum Estates city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Grand Peninsula ZIP 75053 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Great Southwest Industrial city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Joe Pool Lake area city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Lynn Creek city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Mira Lagos | $446K | −0.3% | $162K | $2,204 | 2.8× |
| Nottingham Estates | $275K | −1.1% | $91K | $1,886 | 3.0× |
| Peninsula ZIP 75053 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shady Grove | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,367 | 3.2× |
| Sheffield Village city data | $224K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,412 | 3.2× |
| Westchester ZIP 75052 · shared | $282K | −1.4% | $87K | $1,680 | 3.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Grand Prairie vs Texas and the U.S.
| Grand Prairie | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $307,300 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.9% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +15% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $260,900 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $82,300 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,587/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.2× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 7.3% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 23% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,319/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Grand Prairie
At today’s typical value of $307,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($61,460) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,554 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,587/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Grand Prairie
Buyers
Homes cost about 3.2× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are down 0.9% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 7.3% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Grand Prairie real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Grand Prairie?
What is the typical home value in Grand Prairie?
Is Grand Prairie affordable?
How much is rent in Grand Prairie?
Is Grand Prairie good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Grand Prairie?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Grand Prairie?
Where are home values rising fastest in Grand Prairie?
Where is the best rental yield in Grand Prairie?
What’s your Grand Prairie home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Texas
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.