Dallas home values
Dallas at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $565,700 (Aug 2026), −0.0% over the past 12 months and +17% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Dallas is about $480,800 — 53% above Texas overall and 41% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $83,100; median rent about $1,523/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $125K to $1.52M across 11 distinct ZIP codes.
Dallas home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Dallas were essentially flat, to about $565,700. That is 1.0 percentage points faster than Texas (−1.0%). Values are 4.6% below their peak of $593,100 in May 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $81,800 in value (+17%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $565,700 | −0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | $565,800 | −3.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $587,600 | +2.0% |
| Aug 2023 | $575,800 | −0.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $580,700 | +20.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $483,900 | +16.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $414,200 | +3.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $401,400 | +2.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $392,000 | +8.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $363,100 | +9.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $331,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Dallas home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Dallas (12 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Dallas (12 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Dallas neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addison (adjacent) city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Arts District city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Bishop Arts District city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Cedars | $221K | −2.4% | $66K | $1,387 | 3.3× |
| Deep Ellum | — | +0.5% | — | — | — |
| Design District | — | — | — | — | — |
| Downtown city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| East Dallas | $450K | +4.9% | $50K | $1,045 | 9.1× |
| Fair Park | $244K | −1.1% | $67K | $1,363 | 3.7× |
| Far North Dallas city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Kessler Park city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Knox-Henderson ZIP 75205 · shared | $1.52M | +7.0% | $188K | $2,348 | 8.1× |
| Lake Highlands | $359K | −1.2% | $50K | $1,226 | 7.1× |
| Lakewood | $707K | +4.1% | $129K | $1,536 | 5.5× |
| Lower Greenville | $558K | +2.9% | $88K | $1,715 | 6.3× |
| North Dallas | $389K | −3.0% | $63K | $1,391 | 6.2× |
| Oak Cliff | $125K | −4.0% | $46K | $1,110 | 2.7× |
| Oak Lawn | $378K | −0.2% | $93K | $1,751 | 4.1× |
| Park Cities (adjacent) ZIP 75205 · shared | $1.52M | +7.0% | $188K | $2,348 | 8.1× |
| Pleasant Grove | — | — | — | — | — |
| Preston Hollow city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| South Dallas city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Trinity Groves | — | — | — | — | — |
| Turtle Creek city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Uptown city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
| Victory Park ZIP 75202 · shared | $325K | −6.4% | $102K | $1,975 | 3.2× |
| West End ZIP 75202 · shared | $325K | −6.4% | $102K | $1,975 | 3.2× |
| White Rock city data | $650K | +2.7% | $101K | $1,971 | 6.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Dallas vs Texas and the U.S.
| Dallas | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $565,700 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.0% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +17% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $480,800 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $83,100 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,523/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.8× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.8% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 22% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,431/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Dallas
At today’s typical value of $565,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($113,140) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,860 a month in principal and interest — 41% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,523/month, so owning costs roughly 88% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Dallas
Buyers
At 5.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Values are down 0.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Dallas real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Dallas?
What is the typical home value in Dallas?
Is Dallas affordable?
How much is rent in Dallas?
Is Dallas good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Dallas?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Dallas?
Where are home values rising fastest in Dallas?
Where is the best rental yield in Dallas?
What’s your Dallas home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Texas
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.