Mesquite home values

Mesquite
Texas · City report
Typical value $302K · 16 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Mesquite at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $301,500 (Aug 2026), −3.3% over the past 12 months and +2% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Mesquite is about $293,200 — 7% below Texas overall and 14% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $78,100; median rent about $1,548/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $221K to $459K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Mesquite home value trend

$302K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−3.3%
1-year change
+2%
5-year change
+74%
10-year change
Mesquite typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K$360K20182020202220242026
MesquiteTexas

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Mesquite fell 3.3%, to about $301,500. That is 2.3 percentage points slower than Texas (−1.0%). Values are 15.6% below their peak of $357,200 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $6,000 in value (+2%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$301,500−3.3%
Aug 2025$311,800−6.8%
Aug 2024$334,600−1.1%
Aug 2023$338,200−5.1%
Aug 2022$356,600+20.7%
Aug 2021$295,500+24.2%
Aug 2020$237,900+6.2%
Aug 2019$224,000+5.2%
Aug 2018$212,900+9.4%
Aug 2017$194,600+12.0%
Aug 2016$173,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Mesquite home value score

6.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Mesquite (4 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.3%
Gross rental yield
3.8×
Price-to-income
−14%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Mesquite (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Mesquite neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Broadmoor city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Casa View city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Creek Crossing$274K−3.6%$107K$1,9682.6×
Downtown Mesquite city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Edgemont Park city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Falcon's Lair city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Lawson city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Palos Verdes city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Pasadena Gardens city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Pecan Creek city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Pioneer city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Ridgeview$459K−5.2%$85K$1,6555.4×
Skyline city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Tealwood city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×
Town East$221K−2.4%$66K$1,3873.3×
Towne Centre city data$208K−2.1%$71K$1,4082.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Mesquite vs Texas and the U.S.

MesquiteTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$301,500$347,300—
1-year change−3.3%−1.0%—
5-year change+2%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$293,200$314,500$340,200
Median household income$78,100$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,548/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.8×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.3%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income24%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,483/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Mesquite

$302K
Typical price
$60K
Down payment (20%)
$1,525
Monthly P&I
$1,548
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $301,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($60,300) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,525 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,548/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Mesquite

Buyers

At 3.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 3.3% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 3.3% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Mesquite real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Mesquite?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Mesquite fell 3.3% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $301,500. Texas changed −1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +2%.

What is the typical home value in Mesquite?

The median owner-occupied home in Mesquite is valued at about $293,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 14% below the U.S. median and 7% below Texas. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $301,500.

Is Mesquite affordable?

Homes cost about 3.8× the median household income of $78,100, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $301,500, principal and interest would take about 23% of that income.

How much is rent in Mesquite?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,548 a month, 10% above the U.S. median, or 24% of the median household income.

Is Mesquite good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.3%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Mesquite?

Among Mesquite neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Town East has the lowest median home value at about $221,000.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Mesquite?

Ridgeview has the highest median home value, about $459,100.

Where are home values rising fastest in Mesquite?

Town East, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed −2.4% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Mesquite?

Creek Crossing, where a year of median rent equals about 8.6% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Mesquite home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.