Central Pasadena home values
Central Pasadena at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $164,400 (Aug 2026), −5.3% over the past 12 months and +2% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $131,800 — 42% below Pasadena overall and 61% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $50,045, so homes cost 2.6× local income.
- Median rent is $1,049/month (a 9.6% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 6th of 6 Pasadena ZIP codes by home value.
Central Pasadena home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Central Pasadena fell 5.3%, to about $164,400. That is 3.2 percentage points slower than Pasadena (−2.2%). Values are 12.6% below their peak of $188,000 in Jun 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $3,500 in value (+2%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $164,400 | −5.3% |
| Aug 2025 | $173,700 | −7.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $187,400 | +2.5% |
| Aug 2023 | $182,800 | −0.9% |
| Aug 2022 | $184,600 | +14.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $160,800 | +15.2% |
| Aug 2020 | $139,600 | +7.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $129,700 | +11.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $116,000 | +12.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $103,500 | +10.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $93,900 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Central Pasadena home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 77506, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Central Pasadena vs Pasadena, Texas and the U.S.
| Central Pasadena | Pasadena | Texas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $164,400 | $264,900 | $347,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −5.3% | −2.2% | −1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +2% | +11% | +12% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $131,800 | $225,500 | $314,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $50,045 | $78,800 | $83,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,049/mo | $1,319/mo | $1,437/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.6× | 2.9× | 3.8× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 9.6% | 7.0% | 5.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 20% | 21% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $666/mo | $1,140/mo | $1,590/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Central Pasadena
At today’s typical value of $164,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($32,880) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $831 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,049/month, so owning is roughly 21% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Central Pasadena
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.6× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices have eased 5.3% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 5.3% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 9.6% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Pasadena
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayport | — | — | — | — | — |
| Baywood Oaks city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Bennett Estates ZIP 77503 · shared | $165K | −4.4% | $65K | $1,211 | 2.5× |
| Central Pasadena | $132K | −5.3% | $50K | $1,049 | 2.6× |
| Clear Lake City | $245K | −1.9% | $66K | $1,362 | 3.7× |
| Deepwater | $176K | — | $88K | — | 2.0× |
| East Pasadena ZIP 77503 · shared | $165K | −4.4% | $65K | $1,211 | 2.5× |
| El Jardin del Mar city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Fairmont Estates city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Golden Acres | — | — | — | — | — |
| Old Downtown Pasadena city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Parkgate city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Pasadena Gardens city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Red Bluff Terrace | $326K | +0.3% | $115K | $1,421 | 2.8× |
| South Pasadena city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Sunset Terrace | $309K | −0.0% | $107K | $1,591 | 2.9× |
| Turtle Creek city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
| Village Grove city data | $165K | −2.3% | $59K | $1,185 | 2.8× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Central Pasadena real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Central Pasadena?
What is the typical home value in Central Pasadena?
Is Central Pasadena affordable?
How much is rent in Central Pasadena?
Is Central Pasadena good for rental property investment?
What’s your Central Pasadena home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.