Deepwater home values

Deepwater
Pasadena, Texas · Neighborhood report
Median value $176K · ZIP 08023 · Values through Aug 2026

Deepwater at a glance

  • The Census median home value is $175,800 — 22% below Pasadena overall and 48% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $87,576, so homes cost 2.0× local income.
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 6 Pasadena ZIP codes by home value.
Value score

Deepwater home value score

10.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 08023, homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Affordability10.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.0×
Price-to-income
−48%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Deepwater vs Pasadena, Texas and the U.S.

DeepwaterPasadenaTexasU.S.
Median home value (Census)$175,800$225,500$314,500$340,200
Median household income$87,576$78,800$83,300$78,500
Price-to-income ratio2.0×2.9×3.8×4.3×
Mortgage payment*$889/mo$1,140/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Deepwater

$176K
Typical price
$35K
Down payment (20%)
$889
Monthly P&I

At the typical value of $175,800, a buyer putting 20% down ($35,160) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $889 a month in principal and interest — 12% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Deepwater

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.0× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Typical values here are 48% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Pasadena

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bayport—————
Baywood Oaks city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Bennett Estates ZIP 77503 · shared$165K−4.4%$65K$1,2112.5×
Central Pasadena$132K−5.3%$50K$1,0492.6×
Clear Lake City$245K−1.9%$66K$1,3623.7×
Deepwater$176K—$88K—2.0×
East Pasadena ZIP 77503 · shared$165K−4.4%$65K$1,2112.5×
El Jardin del Mar city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Fairmont Estates city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Golden Acres—————
Old Downtown Pasadena city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Parkgate city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Pasadena Gardens city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Red Bluff Terrace$326K+0.3%$115K$1,4212.8×
South Pasadena city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Sunset Terrace$309K−0.0%$107K$1,5912.9×
Turtle Creek city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×
Village Grove city data$165K−2.3%$59K$1,1852.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Deepwater real estate FAQ

What is the typical home value in Deepwater?

The median owner-occupied home in Deepwater is valued at about $175,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 48% below the U.S. median and 22% below Pasadena.

Is Deepwater affordable?

Homes cost about 2.0× the median household income of $87,576, which is affordable by national standards. A typical mortgage payment would take about 12% of that income.
Your home

What’s your Deepwater home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.