Jefferson home values
Jefferson at a glance
- Jefferson shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 78205: median value $470,200, median rent $1,265/month.
Jefferson home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 78205, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Jefferson
At the typical value of $470,200, a buyer putting 20% down ($94,040) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,378 a month in principal and interest — 82% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,265/month, so owning costs roughly 88% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Jefferson
Buyers
At 13.6× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Typical values here are 38% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in San Antonio
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo Heights ZIP 78209 · shared | $498K | +0.7% | $84K | $1,371 | 5.9× |
| Alamo Ranch city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Alta Vista city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Avenida Guadalupe city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Balcones Heights city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Beacon Hill ZIP 78201 · shared | $187K | −3.6% | $46K | $1,033 | 4.1× |
| Brooks City Base | $157K | −4.1% | $50K | $1,054 | 3.1× |
| Castle Hills city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Collins Gardens ZIP 78207 · shared | $93K | −1.1% | $31K | $857 | 3.0× |
| Converse city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Deco District city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Denver Heights ZIP 78203 · shared | $140K | −3.3% | $35K | $989 | 4.0× |
| Dignowity Hill | $224K | −4.9% | $44K | $1,218 | 5.1× |
| Downtown | $654K | −2.7% | $155K | $2,732 | 4.2× |
| East Side city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Edgewood | $187K | −1.8% | $92K | $1,074 | 2.0× |
| Five Points city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Fort Sam Houston | — | — | — | — | — |
| Government Hill ZIP 78203 · shared | $140K | −3.3% | $35K | $989 | 4.0× |
| Harlandale | $158K | −3.6% | $63K | $1,147 | 2.5× |
| Helotes city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Highland Park | $222K | −1.6% | $80K | $1,470 | 2.8× |
| Jefferson city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| King William city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Lackland AFB city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Las Palmas | $103K | +0.6% | $40K | $987 | 2.6× |
| Leon Valley | $191K | −0.9% | $56K | $1,183 | 3.4× |
| Lincoln Heights city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Live Oak | $203K | −1.5% | $74K | $1,456 | 2.8× |
| Loma Park | $165K | −1.7% | $51K | $1,004 | 3.2× |
| Los Angeles Heights ZIP 78201 · shared | $187K | −3.6% | $46K | $1,033 | 4.1× |
| Mahncke Park ZIP 78209 · shared | $498K | +0.7% | $84K | $1,371 | 5.9× |
| Medical Center | $155K | −2.1% | $52K | $1,128 | 3.0× |
| Mission San Jose | $122K | −2.8% | $41K | $934 | 2.9× |
| Monte Vista ZIP 78212 · shared | $299K | −0.8% | $60K | $1,084 | 5.0× |
| Monticello Park city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Oak Park-Northwood city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Olmos Park city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Pearl District city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Pecan Valley city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Prospect Hill ZIP 78207 · shared | $93K | −1.1% | $31K | $857 | 3.0× |
| Quintana city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| River Walk ZIP 78215 · shared | $486K | +0.7% | $82K | $1,754 | 5.9× |
| Schertz | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shavano Park city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Sonterra city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| South San Antonio city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| South Side city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| Southtown | $142K | −3.8% | $55K | $1,516 | 2.6× |
| Stone Oak | $371K | +0.2% | $109K | $1,554 | 3.4× |
| Terrell Hills city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| The Dominion | $542K | +3.9% | $75K | $1,678 | 7.3× |
| Tobin Hill ZIP 78215 · shared | $486K | +0.7% | $82K | $1,754 | 5.9× |
| Universal City city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
| UTSA Area | $284K | −0.7% | $81K | $1,475 | 3.5× |
| West Side ZIP 78212 · shared | $299K | −0.8% | $60K | $1,084 | 5.0× |
| Westover Hills | $244K | −1.5% | $78K | $1,371 | 3.1× |
| Windcrest | $216K | −4.2% | $71K | $1,401 | 3.0× |
| Woodlawn Lake city data | $470K | −0.8% | $35K | $1,265 | 13.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Jefferson home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.