River Walk home values

River Walk
San Antonio, Texas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $423K · ZIP 78215 · Values through Aug 2026

River Walk at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $423,200 (Aug 2026), +0.7% over the past 12 months and +11% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $486,100 — 115% above San Antonio overall and 43% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $82,128, so homes cost 5.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,754/month (a 4.3% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 24 San Antonio ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 78215, which River Walk shares with Tobin Hill.
Value trend

River Walk home value trend

$423K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.7%
1-year change
+11%
5-year change
+53%
10-year change
River Walk typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$160K$240K$320K$400K20182020202220242026
River WalkSan Antonio

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in River Walk rose 0.7%, to about $423,200. That is 2.5 percentage points faster than San Antonio (−1.7%). Over five years the typical home gained $43,600 in value (+11%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$423,200+0.7%
Aug 2025$420,100−1.1%
Aug 2024$424,800+3.9%
Aug 2023$408,700−1.4%
Aug 2022$414,500+9.2%
Aug 2021$379,600+13.3%
Aug 2020$334,900+6.1%
Aug 2019$315,600+1.5%
Aug 2018$310,800+3.5%
Aug 2017$300,200+8.4%
Aug 2016$277,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

River Walk home value score

3.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 78215, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.3%
Gross rental yield
5.9×
Price-to-income
+43%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

River Walk vs San Antonio, Texas and the U.S.

River WalkSan AntonioTexasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$423,200$243,300$347,300—
1-year change+0.7%−1.7%−1.0%—
5-year change+11%−0%+12%—
Median home value (Census)$486,100$226,400$314,500$340,200
Median household income$82,128$64,600$83,300$78,500
Median gross rent$1,754/mo$1,251/mo$1,437/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.9×3.5×3.8×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.3%6.6%5.5%5.0%
Rent as share of income26%23%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,458/mo$1,145/mo$1,590/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in River Walk

$423K
Typical price
$85K
Down payment (20%)
$2,140
Monthly P&I
$1,754
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $423,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($84,640) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,140 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,754/month, so owning costs roughly 22% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in River Walk

Buyers

At 5.9× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 0.7% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in San Antonio

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alamo Heights ZIP 78209 · shared$498K+0.7%$84K$1,3715.9×
Alamo Ranch city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Alta Vista city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Avenida Guadalupe city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Balcones Heights city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Beacon Hill ZIP 78201 · shared$187K−3.6%$46K$1,0334.1×
Brooks City Base$157K−4.1%$50K$1,0543.1×
Castle Hills city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Collins Gardens ZIP 78207 · shared$93K−1.1%$31K$8573.0×
Converse city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Deco District city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Denver Heights ZIP 78203 · shared$140K−3.3%$35K$9894.0×
Dignowity Hill$224K−4.9%$44K$1,2185.1×
Downtown$654K−2.7%$155K$2,7324.2×
East Side city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Edgewood$187K−1.8%$92K$1,0742.0×
Five Points city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Fort Sam Houston—————
Government Hill ZIP 78203 · shared$140K−3.3%$35K$9894.0×
Harlandale$158K−3.6%$63K$1,1472.5×
Helotes city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Highland Park$222K−1.6%$80K$1,4702.8×
Jefferson city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
King William city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Lackland AFB city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Las Palmas$103K+0.6%$40K$9872.6×
Leon Valley$191K−0.9%$56K$1,1833.4×
Lincoln Heights city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Live Oak$203K−1.5%$74K$1,4562.8×
Loma Park$165K−1.7%$51K$1,0043.2×
Los Angeles Heights ZIP 78201 · shared$187K−3.6%$46K$1,0334.1×
Mahncke Park ZIP 78209 · shared$498K+0.7%$84K$1,3715.9×
Medical Center$155K−2.1%$52K$1,1283.0×
Mission San Jose$122K−2.8%$41K$9342.9×
Monte Vista ZIP 78212 · shared$299K−0.8%$60K$1,0845.0×
Monticello Park city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Oak Park-Northwood city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Olmos Park city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Pearl District city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Pecan Valley city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Prospect Hill ZIP 78207 · shared$93K−1.1%$31K$8573.0×
Quintana city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
River Walk ZIP 78215 · shared$486K+0.7%$82K$1,7545.9×
Schertz—————
Shavano Park city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Sonterra city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
South San Antonio city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
South Side city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
Southtown$142K−3.8%$55K$1,5162.6×
Stone Oak$371K+0.2%$109K$1,5543.4×
Terrell Hills city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
The Dominion$542K+3.9%$75K$1,6787.3×
Tobin Hill ZIP 78215 · shared$486K+0.7%$82K$1,7545.9×
Universal City city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×
UTSA Area$284K−0.7%$81K$1,4753.5×
West Side ZIP 78212 · shared$299K−0.8%$60K$1,0845.0×
Westover Hills$244K−1.5%$78K$1,3713.1×
Windcrest$216K−4.2%$71K$1,4013.0×
Woodlawn Lake city data$470K−0.8%$35K$1,26513.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

River Walk real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in River Walk?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for River Walk rose 0.7% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $423,200. San Antonio changed −1.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +11%.

What is the typical home value in River Walk?

The median owner-occupied home in River Walk is valued at about $486,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 43% above the U.S. median and 115% above San Antonio. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $423,200.

Is River Walk affordable?

Homes cost about 5.9× the median household income of $82,128, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $423,200, principal and interest would take about 31% of that income.

How much is rent in River Walk?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,754 a month, 25% above the U.S. median, or 26% of the median household income.

Is River Walk good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.3%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your River Walk home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.