Kent home values

Kent
Washington · City report
Typical value $589K · 12 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Kent at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $588,700 (Aug 2026), −0.6% over the past 12 months and +12% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Kent is about $508,400 — 28% below Washington overall and 49% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $93,000; median rent about $1,803/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $197K to $540K across 4 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Kent home value trend

$589K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.6%
1-year change
+12%
5-year change
+91%
10-year change
Kent typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$400K$600K$800K20182020202220242026
KentWashington

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Kent fell 0.6%, to about $588,700. That is 0.6 percentage points faster than Washington (−1.3%). Values are 3.4% below their peak of $609,400 in Feb 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $64,000 in value (+12%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$588,700−0.6%
Aug 2025$592,500−0.9%
Aug 2024$597,800+4.2%
Aug 2023$573,700−4.1%
Aug 2022$598,200+14.0%
Aug 2021$524,700+23.5%
Aug 2020$424,700+9.2%
Aug 2019$388,900+2.0%
Aug 2018$381,100+11.0%
Aug 2017$343,400+11.5%
Aug 2016$308,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Kent home value score

3.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Kent (5 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.3%
Gross rental yield
5.5×
Price-to-income
+49%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Kent (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Kent neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Downtown Kent city data$552K−1.6%$101K$1,9565.4×
East Hill$540K−1.4%$91K$1,7975.9×
Garrison Creek city data$552K−1.6%$101K$1,9565.4×
Kent Valley ZIP 98032 · shared$473K−0.6%$77K$1,7826.1×
Lake Meridian city data$552K−1.6%$101K$1,9565.4×
Meridian city data$552K−1.6%$101K$1,9565.4×
Midway—————
O'Brien ZIP 98032 · shared$473K−0.6%$77K$1,7826.1×
Panther Lake city data$552K−1.6%$101K$1,9565.4×
Scenic Hill$197K+5.6%$75K$6882.6×
Springwood city data$552K−1.6%$101K$1,9565.4×
West Hill$539K−0.1%$107K$1,9275.0×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Kent vs Washington and the U.S.

KentWashingtonU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$588,700$733,800—
1-year change−0.6%−1.3%—
5-year change+12%+8%—
Median home value (Census)$508,400$706,000$340,200
Median household income$93,000$107,100$78,500
Median gross rent$1,803/mo$1,807/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.5×6.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.3%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income23%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,571/mo$3,570/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Kent

$589K
Typical price
$118K
Down payment (20%)
$2,977
Monthly P&I
$1,803
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $588,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($117,740) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,977 a month in principal and interest — 38% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,803/month, so owning costs roughly 65% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Kent

Buyers

At 5.5× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are down 0.6% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.3% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Common questions

Kent real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Kent?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Kent fell 0.6% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $588,700. Washington changed −1.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +12%.

What is the typical home value in Kent?

The median owner-occupied home in Kent is valued at about $508,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 49% above the U.S. median and 28% below Washington. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $588,700.

Is Kent affordable?

Homes cost about 5.5× the median household income of $93,000, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $588,700, principal and interest would take about 38% of that income.

How much is rent in Kent?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,803 a month, 28% above the U.S. median, or 23% of the median household income.

Is Kent good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.3%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Kent?

Among Kent neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Scenic Hill has the lowest median home value at about $197,000.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Kent?

East Hill has the highest median home value, about $540,100.

Where are home values rising fastest in Kent?

Scenic Hill, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +5.6% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Kent?

Kent Valley, where a year of median rent equals about 4.5% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Kent home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.