Vancouver home values
Vancouver at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $423,500 (Aug 2026), +0.2% over the past 12 months and +12% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Vancouver is about $365,700 — 48% below Washington overall and 7% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $83,600; median rent about $1,367/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $329K to $357K across 2 distinct ZIP codes.
Vancouver home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Vancouver were essentially flat, to about $423,500. That is 1.5 percentage points faster than Washington (−1.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $46,700 in value (+12%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $423,500 | +0.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $422,600 | −0.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $425,900 | +1.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $417,800 | −2.6% |
| Aug 2022 | $429,000 | +13.8% |
| Aug 2021 | $376,900 | +20.2% |
| Aug 2020 | $313,500 | +8.1% |
| Aug 2019 | $290,100 | +10.3% |
| Aug 2018 | $263,000 | +12.1% |
| Aug 2017 | $234,600 | +11.9% |
| Aug 2016 | $209,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Vancouver home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Vancouver (3 ZIPs), prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Vancouver (3 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Vancouver neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnada city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Bennington city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Cascade Highlands city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Cascade Park city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Downtown | $357K | +0.9% | $90K | $1,347 | 4.0× |
| Esther Short | — | — | — | — | — |
| Evergreen | — | — | — | — | — |
| Felida city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Fisher's Creek city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Fisher's Landing city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Hazel Dell city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Hough city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Lincoln city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Minnehaha | $329K | −1.1% | $72K | $1,267 | 4.6× |
| Mountain View city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Orchards city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Rose Village city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Salmon Creek city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| Shumway city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
| The Heights city data | $431K | +0.5% | $85K | $1,538 | 5.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Vancouver vs Washington and the U.S.
| Vancouver | Washington | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $423,500 | $733,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.2% | −1.3% | — |
| 5-year change | +12% | +8% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $365,700 | $706,000 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $83,600 | $107,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,367/mo | $1,807/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.4× | 6.6× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.5% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,849/mo | $3,570/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Vancouver
At today’s typical value of $423,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($84,700) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,141 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,367/month, so owning costs roughly 57% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Vancouver
Buyers
At 4.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 0.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Vancouver real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Vancouver?
What is the typical home value in Vancouver?
Is Vancouver affordable?
How much is rent in Vancouver?
Is Vancouver good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Vancouver?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Vancouver?
Where are home values rising fastest in Vancouver?
Where is the best rental yield in Vancouver?
What’s your Vancouver home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Washington
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.