Pettit-Rudisill home values

Pettit-Rudisill
Fort Wayne, Indiana · Neighborhood report
Median value $132K · ZIP 46802 · Values through Aug 2026

Pettit-Rudisill at a glance

  • Pettit-Rudisill shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 46802: median value $131,600, median rent $880/month.
Value score

Pettit-Rudisill home value score

7.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 46802, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield7.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.2× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.0%
Gross rental yield
3.2×
Price-to-income
−61%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Pettit-Rudisill

$132K
Typical price
$26K
Down payment (20%)
$665
Monthly P&I
$880
Median rent

At the typical value of $131,600, a buyer putting 20% down ($26,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $665 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $880/month, so owning is roughly 24% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Pettit-Rudisill

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.2× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Typical values here are 61% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Fort Wayne

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aboite$383K+2.9%$143K$1,2492.7×
Blackhawk ZIP 46815 · shared$187K+3.8%$67K$9422.8×
Bloomingdale ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
Downtown ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
East Central ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
Foster Park ZIP 46807 · shared$134K−0.3%$56K$9702.4×
Georgetown ZIP 46815 · shared$187K+3.8%$67K$9422.8×
Hoagland Masterson city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Illsley Place city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Indian Village ZIP 46809 · shared$123K+6.0%$54K$8042.3×
Memorial Park ZIP 46803 · shared$79K+4.0%$32K$8782.5×
Nebraska ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
North Anthony$131K+2.1%$50K$8582.6×
Perry ZIP 46808 · shared$128K+1.2%$54K$9392.4×
Pettit-Rudisill city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Pine Valley$314K+3.0%$116K$1,3982.7×
Snider High area city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Southwood Park ZIP 46807 · shared$134K−0.3%$56K$9702.4×
St. Joe$194K+3.2%$76K$1,1012.6×
Waynedale ZIP 46809 · shared$123K+6.0%$54K$8042.3×
West Central city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×
Williams-Woodland Park city data$132K−0.6%$41K$8803.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Pettit-Rudisill home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.