Anchorage home values
Anchorage at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $428,300 (Aug 2026), +5.6% over the past 12 months and +21% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Anchorage is about $376,100 — about the same as Alaska overall and 11% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $102,800; median rent about $1,464/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $298K to $672K across 12 distinct ZIP codes.
Anchorage home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Anchorage rose 5.6%, to about $428,300. That is in step with Alaska (+5.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $72,900 in value (+21%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $428,300 | +5.6% |
| Aug 2025 | $405,700 | +3.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $392,800 | +0.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $389,200 | +2.9% |
| Aug 2022 | $378,000 | +6.4% |
| Aug 2021 | $355,400 | +3.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $343,700 | +0.4% |
| Aug 2019 | $342,400 | +6.3% |
| Aug 2018 | $322,000 | +0.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $319,300 | −0.8% |
| Aug 2016 | $321,900 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Anchorage
Anchorage, officially the Municipality of Anchorage, is the most populous city in the U.S. state of Alaska. With a population of 291,247 at the 2020 census, it contains nearly 40 percent of the state's population. The Anchorage metropolitan area, which includes Anchorage and the neighboring Matanuska-Susitna Borough, had a population of 398,328 in 2020, accounting for more than half the state's population. At 1,706 sq mi (4,420 km2) of land area, the city is the fourth-largest by area in the U.S.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Anchorage home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Anchorage (12 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Anchorage (12 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Anchorage neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Loop ZIP 99507 · shared | $371K | +6.6% | $107K | $1,546 | 3.5× |
| Bootleggers Cove city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Campbell Park ZIP 99507 · shared | $371K | +6.6% | $107K | $1,546 | 3.5× |
| Chugiak ZIP 99567 · shared | $437K | +4.4% | $128K | $1,193 | 3.4× |
| Dimond ZIP 99502 · shared | $408K | +4.4% | $118K | $1,661 | 3.4× |
| Downtown ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Eagle River | $413K | +4.9% | $135K | $1,709 | 3.1× |
| Eklutna ZIP 99567 · shared | $437K | +4.4% | $128K | $1,193 | 3.4× |
| Elmendorf AFB | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fairview ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Fort Richardson (JBER) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Girdwood | $672K | +17.0% | $154K | — | 4.4× |
| Government Hill ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Hillside ZIP 99503 · shared | $317K | +4.6% | $77K | $1,185 | 4.1× |
| Huffman/O'Malley city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Midtown ZIP 99503 · shared | $317K | +4.6% | $77K | $1,185 | 4.1× |
| Mountain View ZIP 99508 · shared | $309K | +6.2% | $73K | $1,353 | 4.3× |
| Muldoon | $309K | +5.4% | $83K | $1,529 | 3.7× |
| Peters Creek ZIP 99567 · shared | $437K | +4.4% | $128K | $1,193 | 3.4× |
| Rabbit Creek | $577K | +5.3% | $160K | $1,284 | 3.6× |
| Rogers Park ZIP 99508 · shared | $309K | +6.2% | $73K | $1,353 | 4.3× |
| Sand Lake ZIP 99502 · shared | $408K | +4.4% | $118K | $1,661 | 3.4× |
| South Addition ZIP 99501 · shared | $379K | +6.1% | $70K | $1,181 | 5.4× |
| Spenard ZIP 99503 · shared | $317K | +4.6% | $77K | $1,185 | 4.1× |
| Taku/Campbell | $298K | +6.8% | $91K | $1,661 | 3.3× |
| Tudor Area city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Turnagain | $365K | +4.5% | $99K | $1,364 | 3.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Anchorage vs Alaska and the U.S.
| Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $428,300 | $428,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +5.6% | +5.6% | — |
| 5-year change | +21% | +21% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $376,100 | $376,100 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $102,800 | $102,800 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,464/mo | $1,464/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.7× | 3.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 17% | 17% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,902/mo | $1,902/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Anchorage
At today’s typical value of $428,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($85,660) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,166 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,464/month, so owning costs roughly 48% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Anchorage
Buyers
At 3.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 5.6% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Anchorage real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Anchorage?
What is the typical home value in Anchorage?
Is Anchorage affordable?
How much is rent in Anchorage?
Is Anchorage good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Anchorage?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Anchorage?
Where are home values rising fastest in Anchorage?
Where is the best rental yield in Anchorage?
What’s your Anchorage home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.