Palmdale home values

Palmdale
California · City report
Typical value $501K · 16 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Palmdale at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $501,000 (Aug 2026), +0.0% over the past 12 months and +13% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Palmdale is about $434,300 — 46% below California overall and 28% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $82,500; median rent about $1,841/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $354K to $549K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Palmdale home value trend

$501K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.0%
1-year change
+13%
5-year change
+98%
10-year change
Palmdale typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$200K$400K$600K$800K20182020202220242026
PalmdaleCalifornia

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Palmdale were essentially flat, to about $501,000. That is 1.1 percentage points slower than California (+1.1%). Values are 2.7% below their peak of $514,800 in Dec 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $59,200 in value (+13%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$501,000+0.0%
Aug 2025$501,000−1.3%
Aug 2024$507,800+4.4%
Aug 2023$486,500−3.6%
Aug 2022$504,400+14.2%
Aug 2021$441,800+25.5%
Aug 2020$352,000+7.0%
Aug 2019$329,000+4.1%
Aug 2018$316,000+12.9%
Aug 2017$279,900+10.9%
Aug 2016$252,400—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Background

About Palmdale

Palmdale is a suburban city in northern Los Angeles County, California, United States. The city lies in the Antelope Valley of Southern California. The San Gabriel Mountains separate Palmdale from the Los Angeles Basin to the south.

Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)

Value score

Palmdale home value score

4.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Palmdale (4 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.1%
Gross rental yield
5.3×
Price-to-income
+28%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Palmdale (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Palmdale neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Ana Verde Hills city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Anaverde ZIP 93551 · shared$549K+0.4%$111K$2,2635.0×
Avenue S corridor city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Desert Oasis city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
East Palmdale$415K−0.0%$85K$1,8514.9×
Harold city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Joshua Hills city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Leona Valley city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Littlerock$354K+2.0%$69K$1,6585.1×
Palmdale 1000 city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Pearblossom city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Quartz Hill city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Rancho Vista ZIP 93551 · shared$549K+0.4%$111K$2,2635.0×
Ritter Ranch city data$379K−0.6%$64K$1,5735.9×
Tierra Subida ZIP 93551 · shared$549K+0.4%$111K$2,2635.0×
West Palmdale ZIP 93551 · shared$549K+0.4%$111K$2,2635.0×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Palmdale vs California and the U.S.

PalmdaleCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$501,000$913,800—
1-year change+0.0%+1.1%—
5-year change+13%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$434,300$804,300$340,200
Median household income$82,500$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,841/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.3×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.1%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income27%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,196/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Palmdale

$501K
Typical price
$100K
Down payment (20%)
$2,533
Monthly P&I
$1,841
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $501,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($100,200) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,533 a month in principal and interest — 37% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,841/month, so owning costs roughly 38% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Palmdale

Buyers

At 5.3× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Palmdale real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Palmdale?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Palmdale rose 0.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $501,000. California changed +1.1% over the same period. Over five years values are +13%.

What is the typical home value in Palmdale?

The median owner-occupied home in Palmdale is valued at about $434,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 28% above the U.S. median and 46% below California. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $501,000.

Is Palmdale affordable?

Homes cost about 5.3× the median household income of $82,500, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $501,000, principal and interest would take about 37% of that income.

How much is rent in Palmdale?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,841 a month, 31% above the U.S. median, or 27% of the median household income.

Is Palmdale good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.1%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Palmdale?

Among Palmdale neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Littlerock has the lowest median home value at about $354,100.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Palmdale?

West Palmdale (ZIP 93551, which also covers Anaverde, Rancho Vista, Tierra Subida) has the highest median home value, about $548,800.

Where are home values rising fastest in Palmdale?

Littlerock, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +2.0% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Palmdale?

Littlerock, where a year of median rent equals about 5.6% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Palmdale home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.