Desert Uplands home values
Desert Uplands at a glance
- Desert Uplands shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 85210: median value $301,600, median rent $1,383/month.
Desert Uplands home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 85210, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Desert Uplands
At the typical value of $301,600, a buyer putting 20% down ($60,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,525 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,383/month, so owning costs roughly 10% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Desert Uplands
Buyers
At 5.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 11% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Mesa
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Mesa | $301K | −0.2% | $71K | $1,363 | 4.2× |
| Apache Wells ZIP 85215 · shared | $398K | −0.7% | $90K | $1,755 | 4.4× |
| Asian District ZIP 85201 · shared | $293K | −1.5% | $64K | $1,349 | 4.6× |
| Augusta Ranch ZIP 85209 · shared | $364K | −0.8% | $80K | $1,798 | 4.5× |
| Boulder Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared | $461K | −0.4% | $99K | $1,595 | 4.6× |
| Carriage Manor ZIP 85208 · shared | $261K | −2.3% | $68K | $1,438 | 3.8× |
| Desert Uplands city data | $302K | −1.9% | $60K | $1,383 | 5.1× |
| Dobson Ranch ZIP 85202 · shared | $334K | −1.4% | $67K | $1,431 | 5.0× |
| Downtown ZIP 85201 · shared | $293K | −1.5% | $64K | $1,349 | 4.6× |
| Dreamland Villa city data | $302K | −1.9% | $60K | $1,383 | 5.1× |
| Eastmark | $531K | −1.0% | $123K | $2,024 | 4.3× |
| Falcon Field ZIP 85215 · shared | $398K | −0.7% | $90K | $1,755 | 4.4× |
| Fiesta District ZIP 85202 · shared | $334K | −1.4% | $67K | $1,431 | 5.0× |
| Las Sendas ZIP 85207 · shared | $461K | −0.4% | $99K | $1,595 | 4.6× |
| Lehi | $388K | −0.3% | $73K | $1,388 | 5.3× |
| Leisure World ZIP 85206 · shared | $323K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,717 | 4.6× |
| Marlborough Park city data | $302K | −1.9% | $60K | $1,383 | 5.1× |
| Mulberry ZIP 85209 · shared | $364K | −0.8% | $80K | $1,798 | 4.5× |
| Red Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared | $461K | −0.4% | $99K | $1,595 | 4.6× |
| Riverview ZIP 85201 · shared | $293K | −1.5% | $64K | $1,349 | 4.6× |
| Signal Butte Ranch ZIP 85208 · shared | $261K | −2.3% | $68K | $1,438 | 3.8× |
| Sunland Village ZIP 85206 · shared | $323K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,717 | 4.6× |
| Superstition Springs ZIP 85206 · shared | $323K | −0.5% | $70K | $1,717 | 4.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Desert Uplands home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.