Eastmark home values

Eastmark
Mesa, Arizona · Neighborhood report
Typical value $552K · ZIP 85212 · Values through Aug 2026

Eastmark at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $552,300 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and +9% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $530,700 — 47% above Mesa overall and 56% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $123,404, so homes cost 4.3× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,024/month (a 4.6% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 1st of 10 Mesa ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Eastmark home value trend

$552K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.0%
1-year change
+9%
5-year change
+89%
10-year change
Eastmark typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$200K$400K$600K20182020202220242026
EastmarkMesa

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Eastmark fell 1.0%, to about $552,300. That is in step with Mesa (−1.0%). Values are 10.5% below their peak of $616,900 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $43,900 in value (+9%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$552,300−1.0%
Aug 2025$558,100−2.5%
Aug 2024$572,500+2.1%
Aug 2023$560,600−8.7%
Aug 2022$614,100+20.8%
Aug 2021$508,400+30.5%
Aug 2020$389,600+9.3%
Aug 2019$356,400+6.9%
Aug 2018$333,400+7.9%
Aug 2017$308,800+5.6%
Aug 2016$292,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Eastmark home value score

4.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 85212, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.6%
Gross rental yield
4.3×
Price-to-income
+56%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Eastmark vs Mesa, Arizona and the U.S.

EastmarkMesaArizonaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$552,300$432,000$476,200—
1-year change−1.0%−1.0%−0.7%—
5-year change+9%+9%+11%—
Median home value (Census)$530,700$362,000$414,400$340,200
Median household income$123,404$79,300$89,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,024/mo$1,563/mo$1,689/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.3×4.6×4.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.6%5.2%4.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%24%23%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,684/mo$1,830/mo$2,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Eastmark

$552K
Typical price
$110K
Down payment (20%)
$2,793
Monthly P&I
$2,024
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $552,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($110,460) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,793 a month in principal and interest — 27% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $2,024/month, so owning costs roughly 38% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Eastmark

Buyers

At 4.3× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Mesa

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alta Mesa$301K−0.2%$71K$1,3634.2×
Apache Wells ZIP 85215 · shared$398K−0.7%$90K$1,7554.4×
Asian District ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Augusta Ranch ZIP 85209 · shared$364K−0.8%$80K$1,7984.5×
Boulder Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Carriage Manor ZIP 85208 · shared$261K−2.3%$68K$1,4383.8×
Desert Uplands city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Dobson Ranch ZIP 85202 · shared$334K−1.4%$67K$1,4315.0×
Downtown ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Dreamland Villa city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Eastmark$531K−1.0%$123K$2,0244.3×
Falcon Field ZIP 85215 · shared$398K−0.7%$90K$1,7554.4×
Fiesta District ZIP 85202 · shared$334K−1.4%$67K$1,4315.0×
Las Sendas ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Lehi$388K−0.3%$73K$1,3885.3×
Leisure World ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×
Marlborough Park city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Mulberry ZIP 85209 · shared$364K−0.8%$80K$1,7984.5×
Red Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Riverview ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Signal Butte Ranch ZIP 85208 · shared$261K−2.3%$68K$1,4383.8×
Sunland Village ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×
Superstition Springs ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Eastmark real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Eastmark?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Eastmark fell 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $552,300. Mesa changed −1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +9%.

What is the typical home value in Eastmark?

The median owner-occupied home in Eastmark is valued at about $530,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 56% above the U.S. median and 47% above Mesa. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $552,300.

Is Eastmark affordable?

Homes cost about 4.3× the median household income of $123,404, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $552,300, principal and interest would take about 27% of that income.

How much is rent in Eastmark?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,024 a month, 44% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Eastmark good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.6%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Eastmark home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.