Superstition Springs home values

Superstition Springs
Mesa, Arizona · Neighborhood report
Typical value $381K · ZIP 85206 · Values through Aug 2026

Superstition Springs at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $380,600 (Aug 2026), −0.5% over the past 12 months and +9% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $322,600 — 11% below Mesa overall and 5% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $69,986, so homes cost 4.6× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,717/month (a 6.4% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 7th of 10 Mesa ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 85206, which Superstition Springs shares with Sunland Village, Leisure World.
Value trend

Superstition Springs home value trend

$381K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.5%
1-year change
+9%
5-year change
+90%
10-year change
Superstition Springs typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$320K$400K$480K20182020202220242026
Superstition SpringsMesa

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Superstition Springs were essentially flat, to about $380,600. That is 0.5 percentage points faster than Mesa (−1.0%). Values are 8.8% below their peak of $417,400 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $32,800 in value (+9%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$380,600−0.5%
Aug 2025$382,400−2.8%
Aug 2024$393,200+0.9%
Aug 2023$389,600−6.6%
Aug 2022$417,300+20.0%
Aug 2021$347,800+25.0%
Aug 2020$278,200+12.2%
Aug 2019$247,900+6.6%
Aug 2018$232,500+9.3%
Aug 2017$212,800+6.0%
Aug 2016$200,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Superstition Springs home value score

5.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 85206, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.4%
Gross rental yield
4.6×
Price-to-income
−5%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Superstition Springs vs Mesa, Arizona and the U.S.

Superstition SpringsMesaArizonaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$380,600$432,000$476,200—
1-year change−0.5%−1.0%−0.7%—
5-year change+9%+9%+11%—
Median home value (Census)$322,600$362,000$414,400$340,200
Median household income$69,986$79,300$89,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,717/mo$1,563/mo$1,689/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.6×4.6×4.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.4%5.2%4.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income29%24%23%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,631/mo$1,830/mo$2,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Superstition Springs

$381K
Typical price
$76K
Down payment (20%)
$1,925
Monthly P&I
$1,717
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $380,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($76,120) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,925 a month in principal and interest — 33% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,717/month, so owning costs roughly 12% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Superstition Springs

Buyers

At 4.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are down 0.5% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.4% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Mesa

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Alta Mesa$301K−0.2%$71K$1,3634.2×
Apache Wells ZIP 85215 · shared$398K−0.7%$90K$1,7554.4×
Asian District ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Augusta Ranch ZIP 85209 · shared$364K−0.8%$80K$1,7984.5×
Boulder Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Carriage Manor ZIP 85208 · shared$261K−2.3%$68K$1,4383.8×
Desert Uplands city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Dobson Ranch ZIP 85202 · shared$334K−1.4%$67K$1,4315.0×
Downtown ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Dreamland Villa city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Eastmark$531K−1.0%$123K$2,0244.3×
Falcon Field ZIP 85215 · shared$398K−0.7%$90K$1,7554.4×
Fiesta District ZIP 85202 · shared$334K−1.4%$67K$1,4315.0×
Las Sendas ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Lehi$388K−0.3%$73K$1,3885.3×
Leisure World ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×
Marlborough Park city data$302K−1.9%$60K$1,3835.1×
Mulberry ZIP 85209 · shared$364K−0.8%$80K$1,7984.5×
Red Mountain ZIP 85207 · shared$461K−0.4%$99K$1,5954.6×
Riverview ZIP 85201 · shared$293K−1.5%$64K$1,3494.6×
Signal Butte Ranch ZIP 85208 · shared$261K−2.3%$68K$1,4383.8×
Sunland Village ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×
Superstition Springs ZIP 85206 · shared$323K−0.5%$70K$1,7174.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Superstition Springs real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Superstition Springs?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Superstition Springs fell 0.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $380,600. Mesa changed −1.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +9%.

What is the typical home value in Superstition Springs?

The median owner-occupied home in Superstition Springs is valued at about $322,600 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 5% below the U.S. median and 11% below Mesa. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $380,600.

Is Superstition Springs affordable?

Homes cost about 4.6× the median household income of $69,986, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $380,600, principal and interest would take about 33% of that income.

How much is rent in Superstition Springs?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,717 a month, 22% above the U.S. median, or 29% of the median household income.

Is Superstition Springs good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.4%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Superstition Springs home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.