College Area home values
College Area at a glance
- College Area shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 95350: median value $397,100, median rent $1,483/month.
College Area home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 95350, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in College Area
At the typical value of $397,100, a buyer putting 20% down ($79,420) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,008 a month in principal and interest — 33% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,483/month, so owning costs roughly 35% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in College Area
Buyers
At 5.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 17% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Modesto
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bret Harte ZIP 95358 · shared | $401K | +0.3% | $74K | $1,553 | 5.4× |
| Bystrom city data | $397K | +0.2% | $74K | $1,483 | 5.4× |
| Ceres city data | $397K | +0.2% | $74K | $1,483 | 5.4× |
| College Area city data | $397K | +0.2% | $74K | $1,483 | 5.4× |
| Del Rio | $496K | −0.2% | $95K | $1,794 | 5.2× |
| Downtown ZIP 95354 · shared | $360K | −0.1% | $66K | $1,463 | 5.5× |
| Empire | $329K | −1.5% | $45K | $1,101 | 7.3× |
| Graceada Park ZIP 95354 · shared | $360K | −0.1% | $66K | $1,463 | 5.5× |
| La Loma ZIP 95354 · shared | $360K | −0.1% | $66K | $1,463 | 5.5× |
| Oakdale ZIP 95355 · shared | $448K | +0.1% | $83K | $1,719 | 5.4× |
| Riverbank city data | $397K | +0.2% | $74K | $1,483 | 5.4× |
| Roseburg Square city data | $397K | +0.2% | $74K | $1,483 | 5.4× |
| Rouse ZIP 95351 · shared | $316K | +0.5% | $57K | $1,376 | 5.6× |
| Salida | $449K | −1.8% | $92K | $2,004 | 4.9× |
| Shackelford ZIP 95351 · shared | $316K | +0.5% | $57K | $1,376 | 5.6× |
| Village I ZIP 95355 · shared | $448K | +0.1% | $83K | $1,719 | 5.4× |
| West Modesto ZIP 95358 · shared | $401K | +0.3% | $74K | $1,553 | 5.4× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your College Area home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.