Village I home values

Village I
Modesto, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $487K · ZIP 95355 · Values through Aug 2026

Village I at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $486,700 (Aug 2026), +0.1% over the past 12 months and +10% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $447,600 — 10% above Modesto overall and 32% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $83,460, so homes cost 5.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,719/month (a 4.6% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 7 Modesto ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 95355, which Village I shares with Oakdale.
Value trend

Village I home value trend

$487K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.1%
1-year change
+10%
5-year change
+73%
10-year change
Village I typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$320K$400K$480K20182020202220242026
Village IModesto

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Village I were essentially flat, to about $486,700. That is in step with Modesto (+0.0%). Values are 2.4% below their peak of $498,600 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $45,400 in value (+10%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$486,700+0.1%
Aug 2025$486,400−0.7%
Aug 2024$489,900+4.3%
Aug 2023$469,500−5.3%
Aug 2022$495,900+12.4%
Aug 2021$441,300+22.6%
Aug 2020$359,800+5.3%
Aug 2019$341,800+3.7%
Aug 2018$329,700+8.4%
Aug 2017$304,200+8.2%
Aug 2016$281,000—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Village I home value score

4.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 95355, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.6%
Gross rental yield
5.4×
Price-to-income
+32%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Village I vs Modesto, California and the U.S.

Village IModestoCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$486,700$442,100$913,800—
1-year change+0.1%+0.0%+1.1%—
5-year change+10%+12%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$447,600$405,400$804,300$340,200
Median household income$83,460$75,700$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,719/mo$1,587/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.4×5.4×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.6%4.7%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income25%25%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,263/mo$2,050/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Village I

$487K
Typical price
$97K
Down payment (20%)
$2,461
Monthly P&I
$1,719
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $486,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($97,340) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,461 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,719/month, so owning costs roughly 43% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Village I

Buyers

At 5.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Modesto

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bret Harte ZIP 95358 · shared$401K+0.3%$74K$1,5535.4×
Bystrom city data$397K+0.2%$74K$1,4835.4×
Ceres city data$397K+0.2%$74K$1,4835.4×
College Area city data$397K+0.2%$74K$1,4835.4×
Del Rio$496K−0.2%$95K$1,7945.2×
Downtown ZIP 95354 · shared$360K−0.1%$66K$1,4635.5×
Empire$329K−1.5%$45K$1,1017.3×
Graceada Park ZIP 95354 · shared$360K−0.1%$66K$1,4635.5×
La Loma ZIP 95354 · shared$360K−0.1%$66K$1,4635.5×
Oakdale ZIP 95355 · shared$448K+0.1%$83K$1,7195.4×
Riverbank city data$397K+0.2%$74K$1,4835.4×
Roseburg Square city data$397K+0.2%$74K$1,4835.4×
Rouse ZIP 95351 · shared$316K+0.5%$57K$1,3765.6×
Salida$449K−1.8%$92K$2,0044.9×
Shackelford ZIP 95351 · shared$316K+0.5%$57K$1,3765.6×
Village I ZIP 95355 · shared$448K+0.1%$83K$1,7195.4×
West Modesto ZIP 95358 · shared$401K+0.3%$74K$1,5535.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Village I real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Village I?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Village I rose 0.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $486,700. Modesto changed +0.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +10%.

What is the typical home value in Village I?

The median owner-occupied home in Village I is valued at about $447,600 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 32% above the U.S. median and 10% above Modesto. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $486,700.

Is Village I affordable?

Homes cost about 5.4× the median household income of $83,460, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $486,700, principal and interest would take about 35% of that income.

How much is rent in Village I?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,719 a month, 22% above the U.S. median, or 25% of the median household income.

Is Village I good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.6%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Village I home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.