East Side Capistrano home values

East Side Capistrano
Oceanside, California · Neighborhood report
Median value $717K · ZIP 92049 · Values through Aug 2026

East Side Capistrano at a glance

  • East Side Capistrano shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Oceanside: median value $717,250, median rent $2,379/month.
Value score

East Side Capistrano home value score

2.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In nearby ZIPs in Oceanside, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.4 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability3.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.0%
Gross rental yield
7.5×
Price-to-income
+111%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Oceanside (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in East Side Capistrano

$717K
Typical price
$143K
Down payment (20%)
$3,627
Monthly P&I
$2,379
Median rent

At the typical value of $717,250, a buyer putting 20% down ($143,450) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,627 a month in principal and interest — 46% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,379/month, so owning costs roughly 52% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in East Side Capistrano

Buyers

At 7.5× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 111% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Oceanside

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Camp Pendleton South (adjacent) city data—————
Downtown Oceanside city data—————
East Side Capistrano city data—————
Fire Mountain ZIP 92054 · shared$851K+1.5%$77K$1,84711.1×
Guajome ZIP 92057 · shared$692K+1.1%$106K$2,4576.5×
Ivey Ranch/Rancho Del Oro ZIP 92057 · shared$692K+1.1%$106K$2,4576.5×
Loma Alta ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×
Mira Costa ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×
Morro Hills ZIP 92057 · shared$692K+1.1%$106K$2,4576.5×
North Valley city data—————
Ocean Hills ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×
San Luis Rey$609K−0.9%$72K$2,5838.4×
South Oceanside ZIP 92054 · shared$851K+1.5%$77K$1,84711.1×
Townsite city data—————
Tri-City ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your East Side Capistrano home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.