Tri-City home values

Tri-City
Oceanside, California · Neighborhood report
Typical value $863K · ZIP 92056 · Values through Aug 2026

Tri-City at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $863,000 (Aug 2026), +1.3% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $696,400 — about the same as Oceanside overall and 105% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $102,570, so homes cost 6.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,536/month (a 4.4% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 4 Oceanside ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 92056, which Tri-City shares with Loma Alta, Mira Costa, Ocean Hills.
Value trend

Tri-City home value trend

$863K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.3%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+89%
10-year change
Tri-City typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$800K20182020202220242026
Tri-CityOceanside

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Tri-City rose 1.3%, to about $863,000. That is 0.6 percentage points faster than Oceanside (+0.7%). Over five years the typical home gained $177,400 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$863,000+1.3%
Aug 2025$851,600−2.8%
Aug 2024$876,500+8.8%
Aug 2023$805,700−1.4%
Aug 2022$816,800+19.1%
Aug 2021$685,600+22.6%
Aug 2020$559,300+4.8%
Aug 2019$533,700+2.8%
Aug 2018$519,100+4.7%
Aug 2017$495,800+8.4%
Aug 2016$457,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Tri-City home value score

3.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 92056, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability4.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 6.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.4%
Gross rental yield
6.8×
Price-to-income
+105%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Tri-City vs Oceanside, California and the U.S.

Tri-CityOceansideCaliforniaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$863,000$876,700$913,800—
1-year change+1.3%+0.7%+1.1%—
5-year change+26%+25%+15%—
Median home value (Census)$696,400$702,700$804,300$340,200
Median household income$102,570$91,400$103,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,536/mo$2,394/mo$2,108/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio6.8×7.7×7.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.4%4.1%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income30%31%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$3,521/mo$3,553/mo$4,067/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Tri-City

$863K
Typical price
$173K
Down payment (20%)
$4,364
Monthly P&I
$2,536
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $863,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($172,600) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,364 a month in principal and interest — 51% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,536/month, so owning costs roughly 72% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Tri-City

Buyers

At 6.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 1.3% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Oceanside

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Camp Pendleton South (adjacent) city data—————
Downtown Oceanside city data—————
East Side Capistrano city data—————
Fire Mountain ZIP 92054 · shared$851K+1.5%$77K$1,84711.1×
Guajome ZIP 92057 · shared$692K+1.1%$106K$2,4576.5×
Ivey Ranch/Rancho Del Oro ZIP 92057 · shared$692K+1.1%$106K$2,4576.5×
Loma Alta ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×
Mira Costa ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×
Morro Hills ZIP 92057 · shared$692K+1.1%$106K$2,4576.5×
North Valley city data—————
Ocean Hills ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×
San Luis Rey$609K−0.9%$72K$2,5838.4×
South Oceanside ZIP 92054 · shared$851K+1.5%$77K$1,84711.1×
Townsite city data—————
Tri-City ZIP 92056 · shared$696K+1.3%$103K$2,5366.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Tri-City real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Tri-City?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Tri-City rose 1.3% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $863,000. Oceanside changed +0.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Tri-City?

The median owner-occupied home in Tri-City is valued at about $696,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 105% above the U.S. median and about the same as Oceanside. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $863,000.

Is Tri-City affordable?

Homes cost about 6.8× the median household income of $102,570, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $863,000, principal and interest would take about 51% of that income.

How much is rent in Tri-City?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,536 a month, 80% above the U.S. median, or 30% of the median household income.

Is Tri-City good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.4%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Tri-City home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.