NoMa home values

NoMa
Washington, District of Columbia · Neighborhood report
Typical value $607K · ZIP 20002 · Values through Aug 2026

NoMa at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $607,100 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and −14% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $813,700 — about the same as Washington overall and 139% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $114,482, so homes cost 7.1× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,140/month (a 3.2% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 7th of 16 Washington ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 20002, which NoMa shares with Trinidad.
Value trend

NoMa home value trend

$607K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.0%
1-year change
−14%
5-year change
+10%
10-year change
NoMa typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$540K$600K$660K$720K20182020202220242026
NoMaWashington

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in NoMa fell 1.0%, to about $607,100. That is in step with Washington (−0.5%). Values are 15.9% below their peak of $722,200 in May 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-102,900 in value (−14%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$607,100−1.0%
Aug 2025$613,200−5.1%
Aug 2024$646,300−4.1%
Aug 2023$673,600−5.1%
Aug 2022$710,000+0.0%
Aug 2021$709,900+6.1%
Aug 2020$668,900+4.5%
Aug 2019$639,900+2.9%
Aug 2018$621,600+6.7%
Aug 2017$582,800+5.2%
Aug 2016$554,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

NoMa home value score

1.9
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 20002, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability3.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.2%
Gross rental yield
7.1×
Price-to-income
+139%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

NoMa vs Washington, District of Columbia and the U.S.

NoMaWashingtonDistrict of ColumbiaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$607,100$674,000$674,000—
1-year change−1.0%−0.5%−0.5%—
5-year change−14%−8%−8%—
Median home value (Census)$813,700$803,800$803,800$340,200
Median household income$114,482$123,200$123,200$78,500
Median gross rent$2,140/mo$2,046/mo$2,046/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio7.1×6.5×6.5×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.2%3.1%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%20%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$4,115/mo$4,064/mo$4,064/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in NoMa

$607K
Typical price
$121K
Down payment (20%)
$3,070
Monthly P&I
$2,140
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $607,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($121,420) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,070 a month in principal and interest — 32% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,140/month, so owning costs roughly 43% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in NoMa

Buyers

At 7.1× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 1.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Washington

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Adams Morgan ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
Anacostia$443K−4.6%$53K$1,3178.3×
Brookland$686K−0.4%$102K$1,7936.8×
Capitol Hill ZIP 20003 · shared$954K+2.1%$160K$2,6306.0×
Chevy Chase$1.21M+1.7%$250K$2,0884.8×
Chinatown city data$845K−0.1%$139K$2,4646.1×
Cleveland Park ZIP 20008 · shared$894K+0.6%$124K$2,2027.2×
Columbia Heights ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
Downtown ZIP 20005 · shared$636K+0.2%$112K$2,2235.7×
Dupont Circle$442K−3.7%$106K$2,3014.2×
Foggy Bottom ZIP 20037 · shared$744K−2.4%$99K$2,4207.5×
Georgetown$1.2M+2.8%$143K$2,0668.4×
H Street Corridor ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
LeDroit Park city data$845K−0.1%$139K$2,4646.1×
Logan Circle ZIP 20005 · shared$636K+0.2%$112K$2,2235.7×
Mount Pleasant$868K+0.1%$110K$1,8157.9×
Navy Yard ZIP 20003 · shared$954K+2.1%$160K$2,6306.0×
NoMa ZIP 20002 · shared$814K−1.0%$114K$2,1407.1×
Penn Quarter$651K−2.1%$161K$2,9454.0×
Petworth$722K−0.8%$108K$1,6366.7×
Shaw city data$845K−0.1%$139K$2,4646.1×
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)$497K−4.7%$103K$2,1214.8×
Tenleytown$1.21M+0.8%$179K$2,1056.7×
Trinidad ZIP 20002 · shared$814K−1.0%$114K$2,1407.1×
U Street Corridor ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
West End ZIP 20037 · shared$744K−2.4%$99K$2,4207.5×
Woodley Park ZIP 20008 · shared$894K+0.6%$124K$2,2027.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

NoMa real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in NoMa?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for NoMa fell 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $607,100. Washington changed −0.5% over the same period. Over five years values are −14%.

What is the typical home value in NoMa?

The median owner-occupied home in NoMa is valued at about $813,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 139% above the U.S. median and about the same as Washington. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $607,100.

Is NoMa affordable?

Homes cost about 7.1× the median household income of $114,482, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $607,100, principal and interest would take about 32% of that income.

How much is rent in NoMa?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,140 a month, 52% above the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is NoMa good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.2%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your NoMa home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.