Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) home values
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $373,800 (Aug 2026), −4.7% over the past 12 months and −18% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $497,100 — 38% below Washington overall and 46% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $102,623, so homes cost 4.8× local income.
- Median rent is $2,121/month (a 5.1% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 14th of 16 Washington ZIP codes by home value.
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) fell 4.7%, to about $373,800. That is 4.2 percentage points slower than Washington (−0.5%). Values are 18.7% below their peak of $459,600 in Dec 2021. Over five years the typical home gained $-80,200 in value (−18%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $373,800 | −4.7% |
| Aug 2025 | $392,500 | −3.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $408,100 | −5.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $430,600 | −3.4% |
| Aug 2022 | $445,500 | −1.9% |
| Aug 2021 | $454,100 | +2.9% |
| Aug 2020 | $441,300 | +5.1% |
| Aug 2019 | $419,800 | −1.0% |
| Aug 2018 | $424,000 | +10.3% |
| Aug 2017 | $384,400 | +8.1% |
| Aug 2016 | $355,600 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 20024, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) vs Washington, District of Columbia and the U.S.
| Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) | Washington | District of Columbia | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $373,800 | $674,000 | $674,000 | — |
| 1-year change | −4.7% | −0.5% | −0.5% | — |
| 5-year change | −18% | −8% | −8% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $497,100 | $803,800 | $803,800 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $102,623 | $123,200 | $123,200 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,121/mo | $2,046/mo | $2,046/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.8× | 6.5× | 6.5× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,514/mo | $4,064/mo | $4,064/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)
At today’s typical value of $373,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($74,760) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,890 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $2,121/month, so owning is roughly 11% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)
Buyers
At 4.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 4.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 4.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Washington
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Morgan ZIP 20009 · shared | $728K | +0.4% | $141K | $2,346 | 5.2× |
| Anacostia | $443K | −4.6% | $53K | $1,317 | 8.3× |
| Brookland | $686K | −0.4% | $102K | $1,793 | 6.8× |
| Capitol Hill ZIP 20003 · shared | $954K | +2.1% | $160K | $2,630 | 6.0× |
| Chevy Chase | $1.21M | +1.7% | $250K | $2,088 | 4.8× |
| Chinatown city data | $845K | −0.1% | $139K | $2,464 | 6.1× |
| Cleveland Park ZIP 20008 · shared | $894K | +0.6% | $124K | $2,202 | 7.2× |
| Columbia Heights ZIP 20009 · shared | $728K | +0.4% | $141K | $2,346 | 5.2× |
| Downtown ZIP 20005 · shared | $636K | +0.2% | $112K | $2,223 | 5.7× |
| Dupont Circle | $442K | −3.7% | $106K | $2,301 | 4.2× |
| Foggy Bottom ZIP 20037 · shared | $744K | −2.4% | $99K | $2,420 | 7.5× |
| Georgetown | $1.2M | +2.8% | $143K | $2,066 | 8.4× |
| H Street Corridor ZIP 20009 · shared | $728K | +0.4% | $141K | $2,346 | 5.2× |
| LeDroit Park city data | $845K | −0.1% | $139K | $2,464 | 6.1× |
| Logan Circle ZIP 20005 · shared | $636K | +0.2% | $112K | $2,223 | 5.7× |
| Mount Pleasant | $868K | +0.1% | $110K | $1,815 | 7.9× |
| Navy Yard ZIP 20003 · shared | $954K | +2.1% | $160K | $2,630 | 6.0× |
| NoMa ZIP 20002 · shared | $814K | −1.0% | $114K | $2,140 | 7.1× |
| Penn Quarter | $651K | −2.1% | $161K | $2,945 | 4.0× |
| Petworth | $722K | −0.8% | $108K | $1,636 | 6.7× |
| Shaw city data | $845K | −0.1% | $139K | $2,464 | 6.1× |
| Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) | $497K | −4.7% | $103K | $2,121 | 4.8× |
| Tenleytown | $1.21M | +0.8% | $179K | $2,105 | 6.7× |
| Trinidad ZIP 20002 · shared | $814K | −1.0% | $114K | $2,140 | 7.1× |
| U Street Corridor ZIP 20009 · shared | $728K | +0.4% | $141K | $2,346 | 5.2× |
| West End ZIP 20037 · shared | $744K | −2.4% | $99K | $2,420 | 7.5× |
| Woodley Park ZIP 20008 · shared | $894K | +0.6% | $124K | $2,202 | 7.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)?
What is the typical home value in Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)?
Is Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) affordable?
How much is rent in Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)?
Is Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) good for rental property investment?
What’s your Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf) home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.