U Street Corridor home values

U Street Corridor
Washington, District of Columbia · Neighborhood report
Typical value $568K · ZIP 20009 · Values through Aug 2026

U Street Corridor at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $567,600 (Aug 2026), +0.4% over the past 12 months and −2% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $727,800 — 9% below Washington overall and 114% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $140,555, so homes cost 5.2× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,346/month (a 3.9% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 9th of 16 Washington ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 20009, which U Street Corridor shares with Adams Morgan, Columbia Heights, H Street Corridor.
Value trend

U Street Corridor home value trend

$568K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.4%
1-year change
−2%
5-year change
+9%
10-year change
U Street Corridor typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$560K$630K$700K$770K20182020202220242026
U Street CorridorWashington

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in U Street Corridor were essentially flat, to about $567,600. That is 1.0 percentage points faster than Washington (−0.5%). Values are 4.1% below their peak of $591,900 in May 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $-14,300 in value (−2%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$567,600+0.4%
Aug 2025$565,200−1.2%
Aug 2024$572,200−0.3%
Aug 2023$573,800−1.6%
Aug 2022$582,900+0.2%
Aug 2021$581,900+2.1%
Aug 2020$570,000+2.1%
Aug 2019$558,500+0.9%
Aug 2018$553,400+3.3%
Aug 2017$535,700+3.0%
Aug 2016$520,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

U Street Corridor home value score

3.6
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 20009, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.2× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.9%
Gross rental yield
5.2×
Price-to-income
+114%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

U Street Corridor vs Washington, District of Columbia and the U.S.

U Street CorridorWashingtonDistrict of ColumbiaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$567,600$674,000$674,000—
1-year change+0.4%−0.5%−0.5%—
5-year change−2%−8%−8%—
Median home value (Census)$727,800$803,800$803,800$340,200
Median household income$140,555$123,200$123,200$78,500
Median gross rent$2,346/mo$2,046/mo$2,046/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.2×6.5×6.5×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.9%3.1%3.1%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%20%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$3,680/mo$4,064/mo$4,064/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in U Street Corridor

$568K
Typical price
$114K
Down payment (20%)
$2,870
Monthly P&I
$2,346
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $567,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($113,520) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,870 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $2,346/month, so owning costs roughly 22% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in U Street Corridor

Buyers

At 5.2× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.9% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Washington

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Adams Morgan ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
Anacostia$443K−4.6%$53K$1,3178.3×
Brookland$686K−0.4%$102K$1,7936.8×
Capitol Hill ZIP 20003 · shared$954K+2.1%$160K$2,6306.0×
Chevy Chase$1.21M+1.7%$250K$2,0884.8×
Chinatown city data$845K−0.1%$139K$2,4646.1×
Cleveland Park ZIP 20008 · shared$894K+0.6%$124K$2,2027.2×
Columbia Heights ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
Downtown ZIP 20005 · shared$636K+0.2%$112K$2,2235.7×
Dupont Circle$442K−3.7%$106K$2,3014.2×
Foggy Bottom ZIP 20037 · shared$744K−2.4%$99K$2,4207.5×
Georgetown$1.2M+2.8%$143K$2,0668.4×
H Street Corridor ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
LeDroit Park city data$845K−0.1%$139K$2,4646.1×
Logan Circle ZIP 20005 · shared$636K+0.2%$112K$2,2235.7×
Mount Pleasant$868K+0.1%$110K$1,8157.9×
Navy Yard ZIP 20003 · shared$954K+2.1%$160K$2,6306.0×
NoMa ZIP 20002 · shared$814K−1.0%$114K$2,1407.1×
Penn Quarter$651K−2.1%$161K$2,9454.0×
Petworth$722K−0.8%$108K$1,6366.7×
Shaw city data$845K−0.1%$139K$2,4646.1×
Southwest Waterfront (The Wharf)$497K−4.7%$103K$2,1214.8×
Tenleytown$1.21M+0.8%$179K$2,1056.7×
Trinidad ZIP 20002 · shared$814K−1.0%$114K$2,1407.1×
U Street Corridor ZIP 20009 · shared$728K+0.4%$141K$2,3465.2×
West End ZIP 20037 · shared$744K−2.4%$99K$2,4207.5×
Woodley Park ZIP 20008 · shared$894K+0.6%$124K$2,2027.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

U Street Corridor real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in U Street Corridor?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for U Street Corridor rose 0.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $567,600. Washington changed −0.5% over the same period. Over five years values are −2%.

What is the typical home value in U Street Corridor?

The median owner-occupied home in U Street Corridor is valued at about $727,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 114% above the U.S. median and 9% below Washington. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $567,600.

Is U Street Corridor affordable?

Homes cost about 5.2× the median household income of $140,555, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $567,600, principal and interest would take about 25% of that income.

How much is rent in U Street Corridor?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,346 a month, 67% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is U Street Corridor good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.9%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your U Street Corridor home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.