Fort Myers home values
Fort Myers at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $238,300 (Aug 2026), −6.7% over the past 12 months and +8% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Fort Myers is about $273,500 — 24% below Florida overall and 20% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $59,800; median rent about $1,481/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $237K to $362K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Fort Myers home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Fort Myers fell 6.7%, to about $238,300. That is 5.5 percentage points slower than Florida (−1.2%). Values are 21.7% below their peak of $304,500 in Oct 2023. Over five years the typical home gained $18,100 in value (+8%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $238,300 | −6.7% |
| Aug 2025 | $255,500 | −12.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $292,800 | −3.6% |
| Aug 2023 | $303,800 | +2.1% |
| Aug 2022 | $297,600 | +35.1% |
| Aug 2021 | $220,200 | +23.0% |
| Aug 2020 | $179,100 | +3.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $172,700 | +2.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $168,000 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $161,900 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $152,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Fort Myers
Fort Myers is a city in and the county seat of Lee County, Florida, United States. As of the 2020 census, the population was 86,395; it was estimated to have grown to 101,581 in 2025, making it the 25th-most populous city in Florida. Together with the larger and more residential city of Cape Coral, it anchors the Cape Coral–Fort Myers metropolitan statistical area, which encompasses Lee County and has an estimated population of 875,607 as of 2025.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Fort Myers home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Fort Myers (5 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Fort Myers (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Fort Myers neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress Lake | $292K | −7.9% | $73K | $1,621 | 4.0× |
| Dean Park ZIP 33916 · shared | $242K | −6.3% | $49K | $1,363 | 4.9× |
| Downtown Fort Myers ZIP 33901 · shared | $280K | −5.4% | $52K | $1,291 | 5.4× |
| Dunbar ZIP 33916 · shared | $242K | −6.3% | $49K | $1,363 | 4.9× |
| Edison Park ZIP 33901 · shared | $280K | −5.4% | $52K | $1,291 | 5.4× |
| Gateway (adjacent) city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Heritage Palms | $362K | −3.1% | $87K | $1,743 | 4.2× |
| McGregor ZIP 33901 · shared | $280K | −5.4% | $52K | $1,291 | 5.4× |
| Midpoint ZIP 33901 · shared | $280K | −5.4% | $52K | $1,291 | 5.4× |
| Seven Lakes city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| South Fort Myers | $237K | −8.8% | $50K | $1,502 | 4.8× |
| Villas ZIP 33916 · shared | $242K | −6.3% | $49K | $1,363 | 4.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Fort Myers vs Florida and the U.S.
| Fort Myers | Florida | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $238,300 | $410,200 | — |
| 1-year change | −6.7% | −1.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +8% | +22% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $273,500 | $357,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $59,800 | $75,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,481/mo | $1,666/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.6× | 4.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.5% | 5.6% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 30% | 26% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,383/mo | $1,808/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Fort Myers
At today’s typical value of $238,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($47,660) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,205 a month in principal and interest — 24% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,481/month, so owning is roughly 19% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Fort Myers
Buyers
At 4.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 6.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 6.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Fort Myers real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Fort Myers?
What is the typical home value in Fort Myers?
Is Fort Myers affordable?
How much is rent in Fort Myers?
Is Fort Myers good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Fort Myers?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Fort Myers?
Where are home values rising fastest in Fort Myers?
Where is the best rental yield in Fort Myers?
What’s your Fort Myers home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Florida
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.