Plantation home values
Plantation at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $424,800 (Aug 2026), −2.8% over the past 12 months and +18% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Plantation is about $393,400 — 10% above Florida overall and 16% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $88,800; median rent about $2,067/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $368K to $450K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Plantation home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Plantation fell 2.8%, to about $424,800. That is 1.6 percentage points slower than Florida (−1.2%). Values are 10.5% below their peak of $474,300 in May 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $64,800 in value (+18%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $424,800 | −2.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $437,000 | −6.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $469,100 | +1.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $463,300 | +2.6% |
| Aug 2022 | $451,800 | +25.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $360,000 | +19.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $301,600 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $289,400 | +2.5% |
| Aug 2018 | $282,300 | +6.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $266,400 | +7.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $249,100 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
About Plantation
Plantation is a city in Broward County, Florida, United States. It is a part of the Miami metropolitan area. The city's name comes from the previous part-owner of the land, the Everglades Plantation Company, and their unsuccessful attempts to establish a rice plantation in the area. As of the 2020 US census, the population was 91,750.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Plantation home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Plantation (4 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Plantation (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Plantation neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleary city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| El Dorado Estates city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| Hawks Landing city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| Jacaranda city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| Lauderdale West city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| Plantation | $368K | −3.4% | $88K | $1,831 | 4.2× |
| Plantation Acres | $450K | −1.7% | $110K | $2,512 | 4.1× |
| Plantation Park | $450K | −0.5% | $84K | $1,986 | 5.3× |
| Royal Palm Estates city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| Westphalia city data | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Plantation vs Florida and the U.S.
| Plantation | Florida | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $424,800 | $410,200 | — |
| 1-year change | −2.8% | −1.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +18% | +22% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $393,400 | $357,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $88,800 | $75,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,067/mo | $1,666/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.4× | 4.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.3% | 5.6% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 28% | 26% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,989/mo | $1,808/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Plantation
At today’s typical value of $424,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($84,960) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,148 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,067/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Plantation
Buyers
At 4.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 2.8% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 2.8% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Plantation real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Plantation?
What is the typical home value in Plantation?
Is Plantation affordable?
How much is rent in Plantation?
Is Plantation good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Plantation?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Plantation?
Where are home values rising fastest in Plantation?
Where is the best rental yield in Plantation?
What’s your Plantation home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Florida
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.