Lehigh Acres home values

Lehigh Acres
Florida · City report
Typical value $276K · 11 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Lehigh Acres at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $276,100 (Aug 2026), −5.7% over the past 12 months and +25% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Lehigh Acres is about $255,600 — 29% below Florida overall and 25% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $64,100; median rent about $1,532/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $206K to $290K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Lehigh Acres home value trend

$276K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−5.7%
1-year change
+25%
5-year change
+105%
10-year change
Lehigh Acres typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$270K$360K$450K20182020202220242026
Lehigh AcresFlorida

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Lehigh Acres fell 5.7%, to about $276,100. That is 4.5 percentage points slower than Florida (−1.2%). Values are 13.9% below their peak of $320,800 in Mar 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $54,600 in value (+25%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$276,100−5.7%
Aug 2025$292,900−7.7%
Aug 2024$317,400+1.7%
Aug 2023$312,200+5.7%
Aug 2022$295,400+33.3%
Aug 2021$221,500+23.5%
Aug 2020$179,400+3.8%
Aug 2019$172,800+5.0%
Aug 2018$164,600+9.3%
Aug 2017$150,600+11.6%
Aug 2016$134,900—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Lehigh Acres home value score

6.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Lehigh Acres (4 ZIPs), rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield6.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.2%
Gross rental yield
4.0×
Price-to-income
−25%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Lehigh Acres (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Lehigh Acres neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Buckingham (adjacent) city data$272K−5.5%$73K$1,6783.7×
Central Lehigh ZIP 33974 · shared$273K−5.5%$66K$1,6984.1×
Gateway (adjacent) city data$272K−5.5%$73K$1,6783.7×
Homestead ZIP 33974 · shared$273K−5.5%$66K$1,6984.1×
Joel ZIP 33936 · shared$206K−7.0%$48K$1,2604.3×
Mirror Lakes ZIP 33974 · shared$273K−5.5%$66K$1,6984.1×
Parkdale ZIP 33974 · shared$273K−5.5%$66K$1,6984.1×
Richmond$290K−4.1%$73K$1,5374.0×
Suncoast city data$272K−5.5%$73K$1,6783.7×
Sunshine city data$272K−5.5%$73K$1,6783.7×
Westminster ZIP 33936 · shared$206K−7.0%$48K$1,2604.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Lehigh Acres vs Florida and the U.S.

Lehigh AcresFloridaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$276,100$410,200—
1-year change−5.7%−1.2%—
5-year change+25%+22%—
Median home value (Census)$255,600$357,600$340,200
Median household income$64,100$75,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,532/mo$1,666/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.0×4.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.2%5.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income29%26%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,292/mo$1,808/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Lehigh Acres

$276K
Typical price
$55K
Down payment (20%)
$1,396
Monthly P&I
$1,532
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $276,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($55,220) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,396 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,532/month, so owning is roughly 9% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Lehigh Acres

Buyers

At 4.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 5.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 5.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.2% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Common questions

Lehigh Acres real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Lehigh Acres?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Lehigh Acres fell 5.7% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $276,100. Florida changed −1.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +25%.

What is the typical home value in Lehigh Acres?

The median owner-occupied home in Lehigh Acres is valued at about $255,600 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 25% below the U.S. median and 29% below Florida. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $276,100.

Is Lehigh Acres affordable?

Homes cost about 4.0× the median household income of $64,100, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $276,100, principal and interest would take about 26% of that income.

How much is rent in Lehigh Acres?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,532 a month, 9% above the U.S. median, or 29% of the median household income.

Is Lehigh Acres good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.2%. That is strong and favours cash flow.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Lehigh Acres?

Among Lehigh Acres neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Joel (ZIP 33936, which also covers Westminster) has the lowest median home value at about $205,500.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Lehigh Acres?

Richmond has the highest median home value, about $290,300.

Where are home values rising fastest in Lehigh Acres?

Richmond, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed −4.1% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Lehigh Acres?

Central Lehigh, where a year of median rent equals about 7.5% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Lehigh Acres home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.